HealthEC Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 80
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 1

HealthEC General Information

Description

Developer of medical data management platform intended to aggregate clinical, claims and community-based information. The company's services focus on integrating data from EHRs, laboratory systems, payers' claim submissions, HIEs and data warehouses to improve patient outcomes, identifying provider-specific patterns and guide patient care interventions, enabling clients to manage costs through its actionable insights that can improve outcomes across multiple dimensions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
IGI Health, HealthEC Opco
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Records Systems
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 343 Thornall Street
  • Suite 630
  • Edison, NJ 08837
  • United States
+1 (732) 000-0000

HealthEC Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HealthEC Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Debt - PPP 12-May-2020 000.00 Completed
4. Later Stage VC 08-Jan-2020 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 21-Oct-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Undetermined 07-Jan-2019 $15M $15.2M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 10-Nov-2015 $150K $150K Completed Generating Revenue
To view HealthEC’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

HealthEC Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of medical data management platform intended to aggregate clinical, claims and community-based information. Th
Medical Records Systems
Edison, NJ
80 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

00000000

uis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur
0000000 0000000 0000000
Westborough, MA
0000 As of 0000

0000000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaec
00000 0000000000 0000000000 0000000
Bedford, MA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HealthEC Competitors (71)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
eClinicalWorks Corporation Westborough, MA 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bedford, MA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000 000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed West Hartford, CT 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Rochester, NY 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 71 competitors. Get the full list »

HealthEC Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Philip Jacobs Chief Financial Officer
Sita Kapoor Chief Information Officer & Board Member
Sanjay Seth Executive Vice President
Arthur Kapoor Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Robert Osburn Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

HealthEC Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Arthur Kapoor HealthEC Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Claudio Abreu Ph.D HealthEC Board Member 000 0000
Jesse Hunter Self Board Member 000 0000
Nan Hayworth MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Patrick Kennedy Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

HealthEC Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HealthEC Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
LabCorp Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view HealthEC’s complete investors history, request access »