Firefly Aerospace Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 350
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Firefly Aerospace General Information

Description

Developer of orbital launch vehicles designed to provide economical and convenient access to space. The company's vehicles utilize common technologies, manufacturing infrastructure and launch capabilities, providing Low Earth Orbit (LEO) launch technologies for up to one and four metric tons of payload respectively with access to frequent launches at the lowest cost/kg, enabling ambitious commercial and exploration missions to access space with a simple approach to technology selection.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Firefly Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Primary Office
  • Austin, TX
  • United States

Firefly Aerospace Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Firefly Aerospace Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Later Stage VC 20-Mar-2019 $1M Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC 01-Dec-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Early Stage VC 000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Buyout/LBO 21-Aug-2017 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Bankruptcy: Liquidation 03-Apr-2017 000.00 Completed Bankruptcy: Liquidation
6. Early Stage VC 08-Jun-2016 000.00 000.00 Completed Product Development
5. Accelerator/Incubator 09-Jul-2015 00.000 Completed Product Development
4. Seed Round 23-Oct-2014 00000 00.000 Completed Product Development
3. Grant 26-Sep-2014 $1.23M $3.6M Completed Product Development
2. Seed Round 01-Feb-2014 $3.6M $3.6M 00.00 Completed Product Development
To view Firefly Aerospace’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Firefly Aerospace Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of orbital launch vehicles designed to provide economical and convenient access to space. The company's vehicl
Aerospace and Defense
Austin, TX
350 As of 2020
000.00
0000000000 0

000000 0

or incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation u
000000000 000 0000000
Long Beach, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
000000000 000 0000000
Hawthorne, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Firefly Aerospace Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Rocket Lab Venture Capital-Backed Long Beach, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Hawthorne, CA 0000 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Long Beach, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Corporation Blagnac, France 000000
000000 000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Centennial, CO 0000 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Firefly Aerospace Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Markusic Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Robb Kulin Chief Operating Officer
Bradley Schneider Chief Revenue Officer
Eric Salwan Director of Commercial Business Development
William Readdy Advisory Board member
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Firefly Aerospace Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Mark Watt Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Maxim Polyakov Ph.D Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Thomas Markusic Ph.D Firefly Aerospace Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Firefly Aerospace’s complete board members history, request access »

Firefly Aerospace Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Firefly Aerospace Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Noosphere Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Firefly Aerospace’s complete investors history, request access »