Ioptima Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $23M

Ioptima General Information

Description

Manufacturer of minimally-invasive surgical ophthalmic devices created to offer laser technology for the treatment of Glaucoma. The company's minimally-invasive surgical ophthalmic devices include IOPtimatea CO2 Laser-Assisted Sclerectomy Surgery (CLASS) surgical system used to address the unmet needs and common safety problems in glaucoma surgery, thereby enabling surgeons to achieve functional, simple, safe, reproducible and optimal results from surgery, with minimal side effects and reduced recovery time.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
OptoTech
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Corporate Office
  • Yadid ha-Kholot Street 3
  • PO BOX 3091
  • Caesarea 3079528
  • Israel
+972 000-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ioptima Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 21-Nov-2017 $23M 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 25-Nov-2015 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger/Acquisition Completed Generating Revenue
To view Ioptima’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ioptima Patents

Ioptima Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220047422-A1 Methods and systems for laser assisted technology for minimally-invasive ab-interno glaucoma surgery Pending 13-Dec-2018 00000000000
EP-3893824-A2 Methods and systems for laser assisted technology for minimally-invasive ab-interno glaucoma surgery Inactive 13-Dec-2018 00000000000
EP-3893824-A4 Methods and systems for laser assisted technology for minimally-invasive ab-interno glaucoma surgery Inactive 13-Dec-2018 00000000000 0
US-20200113735-A1 Device for performing surgical manipulation of the sclera Inactive 12-Oct-2018 00000000000
EP-3636230-A1 Device for performing surgical manipulation of the sclera Inactive 12-Oct-2018 A61F9/00736 0
To view Ioptima’s complete patent history, request access »

Ioptima Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat
Einav Darmon Chief Financial Officer
Amnon Nahum-Sharon Chief Operating Officer & Vice President Regulatory and Quality Assurance
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ioptima Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ioptima Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
BioLight Life Sciences Venture Capital Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Diamond Biofund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Infinity Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Ioptima’s complete investors history, request access »

Ioptima FAQs

  • When was Ioptima founded?

    Ioptima was founded in 2002.

  • Where is Ioptima headquartered?

    Ioptima is headquartered in Caesarea, Israel.

  • What is the size of Ioptima?

    Ioptima has 12 total employees.

  • What industry is Ioptima in?

    Ioptima’s primary industry is Surgical Devices.

  • Is Ioptima a private or public company?

    Ioptima is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Ioptima?

    The current valuation of Ioptima is 0000.

  • What is Ioptima’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ioptima is 00000.

  • How much funding has Ioptima raised over time?

    Ioptima has raised $7.2M.

  • Who are Ioptima’s investors?

    BioLight Life Sciences, Diamond Biofund, and Infinity Group have invested in Ioptima.

  • When was Ioptima acquired?

    Ioptima was acquired on 21-Nov-2017.

  • Who acquired Ioptima?

    Ioptima was acquired by Chengdu Kanghong Pharmaceutical.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »