Jorte Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 36

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Investors
  • 2

Jorte General Information

Description

Developer of an organizing application designed to enhance the security and functionality of the calendar. The company's application is used for smartphones and tablets and combines the usage of a paper organizer and a portable device its application creates diary entries with pictures, task lists, event calendars, and customizable options, enabling users to combine the ease of use of a paper organizer with the handiness of a smartphone.

Contact Information

Website
www.jorte.com
Formerly Known As
Joho Space, Space
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • Imon Kudan-kita building 4th Floor
  • 1-12-3, Kudan-kita, Chiyoda-ku
  • Tokyo, 102-0073
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jorte Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Seed Round 16-Oct-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Jorte’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Jorte Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an organizing application designed to enhance the security and functionality of the calendar. The company's
Application Software
Tokyo, Japan
36 As of 2022
000000000

0000

um dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proide
00000000000 00000000
Seattle, WA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000

000000

d minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
00000000000000000000
Redwood City, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Jorte Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cozi Private Equity-Backed Seattle, WA 00 000.00 000000000000
Evernote Private Equity-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Jorte Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Koichi Shimohana Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Jorte Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Yoshinobu Takegawa Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Jorte Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jorte Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Jafco Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
KDDI Ventures Program Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Jorte’s complete investors history, request access »

Jorte FAQs

  • When was Jorte founded?

    Jorte was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Jorte?

    Koichi Shimohana is the founder of Jorte.

  • Who is the CEO of Jorte?

    Koichi Shimohana is the CEO of Jorte.

  • Where is Jorte headquartered?

    Jorte is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is the size of Jorte?

    Jorte has 36 total employees.

  • What industry is Jorte in?

    Jorte’s primary industry is Application Software.

  • Is Jorte a private or public company?

    Jorte is a Private company.

  • What is Jorte’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Jorte is 00000.

  • Who are Jorte’s investors?

    Jafco and KDDI Ventures Program have invested in Jorte.

  • Who are Jorte’s competitors?

    Cozi and Evernote are competitors of Jorte.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »