Anthony Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1958

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 7

Anthony General Information

Description

Manufacturer of glass refrigerator and freezer doors intended for use in commercial refrigeration systems worldwide. The company offers lighting systems, display equipment, beer cave and Kodiak doors, shelving, viewing windows, sliding doors and accessories, thereby enhancing merchandising, ensuring food safety and protecting the environment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Anthony Manufacturing, Anthony International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 12391 Montero Avenue
  • Sylmar, CA 91342
  • United States
+1 (818) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Anthony Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Anthony‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Anthony Patents

Anthony Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3216337-A1 Display case door with door frame electrical connection Pending 17-Oct-2022
US-20240122375-A1 Display case door with door frame electrical connection Pending 17-Oct-2022 0000000000
CA-3207510-A1 Display case door with touchless opening Pending 27-Jul-2022 0000000000
US-20240035328-A1 Display case door with touchless opening Pending 27-Jul-2022 0000000000
US-20240023728-A1 Soft close device for doors Pending 21-Jul-2022 A47F3/043
To view Anthony’s complete patent history, request access »

Anthony Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Clark President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Anthony Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Anthony Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Anthony‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Anthony Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
SCHOTT Gemtron (Glass door business in Indiana) 04-Feb-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000 0000
TRData 18-Apr-2013 0000 00000 000.00 Financial Software
Big Services 01-Mar-2012 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
Trausch Industries 16-Feb-2010 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products
Vetreria Artistica Lucchese 31-Jul-2009 Buyout/LBO Mineral Textiles
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Anthony FAQs

  • When was Anthony founded?

    Anthony was founded in 1958.

  • Who is the CEO of Anthony?

    Jeffrey Clark is the CEO of Anthony.

  • Where is Anthony headquartered?

    Anthony is headquartered in Sylmar, CA.

  • What is the size of Anthony?

    Anthony has 1,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Anthony in?

    Anthony’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Anthony a private or public company?

    Anthony is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Anthony?

    The current valuation of Anthony is 00000.

  • What is Anthony’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Anthony is 00000.

  • Who are Anthony’s investors?

    American Securities, Aurora Capital Partners, Avista Capital Partners, and Tyree & D'Angelo Partners have invested in Anthony.

  • When was Anthony acquired?

    Anthony was acquired on 30-Nov-2012.

  • Who acquired Anthony?

    Anthony was acquired by Dover (Machinery (B2B)).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »