Flamingo Horticulture Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 25
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • (Rumor/Speculation)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 7

Flamingo Horticulture General Information

Description

Producer of sustainably grown flowers and vegetables catering to retailers across Europe, South Africa, the Middle East, Japan and Australia. The company, through its subsidiaries, produces and distributes fresh flowers and vegetables that are produced on its farms located all across the United Kingdom, Kenya, Tanzania and South Africa.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Finlays Fresh, Zara UK Acquico
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Horticulture
Primary Office
  • Flamingo House
  • Cockerell Close
  • Stevenage SG1 2NB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01438 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Flamingo Horticulture Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Flamingo Horticulture‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Flamingo Horticulture Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Giles Turrell Chief Executive Officer
William Showalter Chief Financial Officer
Martin Hudson Co-Founder & Director
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Flamingo Horticulture Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Flamingo Horticulture Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Flamingo Horticulture‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Flamingo Horticulture Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 26-Nov-2021 0000000000 Horticulture 00000 000
000000000 20-Dec-2017 0000000000 00000 Horticulture 00000 000
00000000 04-Dec-2017 000000000 00.00 Agricultural Chemicals 000000 00
0000000 00000 27-Sep-2017 0000000000 Horticulture 00000 000
Dudutech 01-Jan-2015 Buyout/LBO Agricultural Chemicals 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Flamingo Horticulture Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Afriflora Horticulture Aalsmeer, Netherlands 2005
0000000 00000 Horticulture Spalding, United Kingdom 0000
To view Flamingo Horticulture’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Flamingo Horticulture Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 04-Dec-2017 000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
Dudutech 01-Jan-2015 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Flamingo Horticulture’s complete exits history, request access »