Mouka Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1959

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 324

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Mouka General Information

Description

Manufacturer of polyurethane foam products and mattresses based in Lagos, Nigeria. The company offers mattresses and foam-based bedding products including pillows, bed frames and camp mats through a network of distributors, sub-distributors and sleep galleries.

Contact Information

Website
www.mouka.com
Formerly Known As
Moukarim Metalwood Factory
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Plot M Awosika Avenue
  • Ikeja Industrial Estate
  • Lagos
  • Nigeria

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mouka Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mouka‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mouka Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mouka Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mouka‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mouka FAQs

  • When was Mouka founded?

    Mouka was founded in 1959.

  • Where is Mouka headquartered?

    Mouka is headquartered in Lagos, Nigeria.

  • What is the size of Mouka?

    Mouka has 324 total employees.

  • What industry is Mouka in?

    Mouka’s primary industry is Home Furnishings.

  • Is Mouka a private or public company?

    Mouka is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Mouka?

    The current valuation of Mouka is 0000.

  • What is Mouka’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mouka is 00000.

  • Who are Mouka’s investors?

    Actis and The Abraaj Group have invested in Mouka.

  • When was Mouka acquired?

    Mouka was acquired on 30-Nov-2021.

  • Who acquired Mouka?

    Mouka was acquired by Dolidol.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »