Vi3 Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 16

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Vi3 General Information

Description

Developer of a patented technology platform that delivers comprehensive authenticated tracking of branded products with global, pinpoint accuracy. The company's proprietary technology system provides brand protection, tracking, tracing, marketing and consumer engagement services for all types of manufactured goods, enabling clients to uniquely serialize each product or part and track it throughout the supply chain, through to a connection to the consumer.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Valmarc
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 163 Highland Avenue
  • Suite 1153
  • Needham, MA 02494
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vi3 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vi3‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vi3 Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Doug Olsen Co-Chief Executive Officer
Eric Johanson Chief Technology Officer
Marc Colangelo Chief Revenue Officer
Derek Spence Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vi3 Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Vi3 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vi3 Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vi3‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vi3 FAQs

  • When was Vi3 founded?

    Vi3 was founded in 2008.

  • Who is the founder of Vi3?

    Curtis Howes, Diane Sarantopoulos, Pasquale Costa, and Derek Spence are the founders of Vi3.

  • Who is the CEO of Vi3?

    Doug Olsen and Derek Spence are the CEOs of Vi3.

  • Where is Vi3 headquartered?

    Vi3 is headquartered in Needham, MA.

  • What is the size of Vi3?

    Vi3 has 16 total employees.

  • What industry is Vi3 in?

    Vi3’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Vi3 a private or public company?

    Vi3 is a Private company.

  • What is Vi3’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Vi3 is 00000.

  • Who are Vi3’s investors?

    Striker Partners has invested in Vi3.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »