SLV Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 670

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 3

SLV General Information

Description

Manufacturer of indoor and outdoor lighting products intended to serve private homes, hotels and restaurants and offices. The company specializes in offering a range of products including luminaires, lamps and accessories, halogen fixtures, wall and ceiling lights and high and low-voltage lamps, enabling clients to get lighting products that are both accessible and affordable.

Contact Information

Website
www.slv.com
Formerly Known As
SLV Elektronik
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • Daimlerstrasse 21-23
  • 52531 Ubach-Palenberg
  • Germany
+49 02451 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SLV Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SLV‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SLV Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of indoor and outdoor lighting products intended to serve private homes, hotels and restaurants and offices
Electrical Equipment
Ubach-Palenberg, Germany
670 As of 2023
00000
000000000 00000

0000 0

t. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
0000000000 000000000
Altamonte Springs, FL
0 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut eni
00000000000000000000
Wellington, New Zealand
00 As of 0000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SLV Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Link Outdoor Lighting Corporate Backed or Acquired Altamonte Springs, FL 0 000000&0
Ecopoint (LED Lighting) Corporate Backed or Acquired Wellington, New Zealand 00 000000&0
Lumens (Light + Living) Private Equity-Backed Sacramento, CA 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

SLV Patents

SLV Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102016112773-A1 Ceiling profile Inactive 12-Jul-2016 00000000 0
DE-202016103743-U1 Ceiling profile Inactive 12-Jul-2016 00000000

SLV Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat
Mark Körner Chief Executive Officer, SLV Lighiting Group
Sven Schirmer Group Chief Financial Officer
Maik Melendo Managing Director
You’re viewing 3 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

SLV Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SLV Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SLV‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SLV Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Novalux (Italy) 15-Apr-2019 0000000000 Electrical Equipment
SLV Nederland 25-Aug-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
unex lighting 01-Nov-2014 Buyout/LBO Electrical Equipment
To view SLV’s complete investments history, request access »

SLV Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Slv Lighting Uk Distributors/Wholesale Dunstable, United Kingdom 2018
Slv Norway Distributors/Wholesale Askim, Norway 0000
M L Accessories Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Dunstable, United Kingdom 0000
unex lighting Electrical Equipment Zurich, Switzerland 0000
To view SLV’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

SLV FAQs

  • When was SLV founded?

    SLV was founded in 1979.

  • Who is the founder of SLV?

    Franko Neumetzler is the founder of SLV.

  • Who is the CEO of SLV?

    Mark Körner is the CEO of SLV.

  • Where is SLV headquartered?

    SLV is headquartered in Ubach-Palenberg, Germany.

  • What is the size of SLV?

    SLV has 670 total employees.

  • What industry is SLV in?

    SLV’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is SLV a private or public company?

    SLV is a Private company.

  • What is SLV’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SLV is 00000.

  • How much funding has SLV raised over time?

    SLV has raised $418M.

  • Who are SLV’s investors?

    Ardian has invested in SLV.

  • Who are SLV’s competitors?

    Link Outdoor Lighting, Ecopoint (LED Lighting), and Lumens (Light + Living) are competitors of SLV.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »