Orah (Multimedia and Design Software) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 40

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 10

Orah (Multimedia and Design Software) General Information

Description

Developer of virtual reality-based video creation software and hardware designed to provide photography and camera-related guides. The company's software supports virtually any camera and combines videos into a single, high-resolution panoramic video that covers a full field of view, enabling production houses to ease the process of photography and manage VR live streaming.

Contact Information

Website
www.orah.co
Formerly Known As
VideoStitch
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Other Hardware
Corporate Office
  • Paris
  • France

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Orah (Multimedia and Design Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 08-Jul-2015 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 19-Jan-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2014 $125K $125K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 01-Jan-2014 $500K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Orah (Multimedia and Design Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Orah (Multimedia and Design Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of virtual reality-based video creation software and hardware designed to provide photography and camera-relat
Multimedia and Design Software
Paris, France
40 As of 2017
00.000
00000 00000 00.000

000000

ation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure d
00000000000 (000)
Canonsburg, PA
0 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

000000

iusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veni
0000000000 000 00000
Portland, OR
0 As of 0000
000
00000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Orah (Multimedia and Design Software) Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
360fly Venture Capital-Backed Canonsburg, PA 0 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
GigaPan Formerly VC-backed Portland, OR 0 000 00000000000 000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Orah (Multimedia and Design Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Orah (Multimedia and Design Software) Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alven Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Errol Ginsberg Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kima Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aksel Piran Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Georges Salomon Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Orah (Multimedia and Design Software) FAQs

  • When was Orah (Multimedia and Design Software) founded?

    Orah (Multimedia and Design Software) was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Orah (Multimedia and Design Software)?

    Nicolas Burtey is the founder of Orah (Multimedia and Design Software).

  • Where is Orah (Multimedia and Design Software) headquartered?

    Orah (Multimedia and Design Software) is headquartered in Paris, France.

  • What is the size of Orah (Multimedia and Design Software)?

    Orah (Multimedia and Design Software) has 40 total employees.

  • What industry is Orah (Multimedia and Design Software) in?

    Orah (Multimedia and Design Software)’s primary industry is Multimedia and Design Software.

  • Is Orah (Multimedia and Design Software) a private or public company?

    Orah (Multimedia and Design Software) is a Private company.

  • What is Orah (Multimedia and Design Software)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Orah (Multimedia and Design Software) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Orah (Multimedia and Design Software) raised over time?

    Orah (Multimedia and Design Software) has raised $2.77M.

  • Who are Orah (Multimedia and Design Software)’s investors?

    Alven Capital Partners, Errol Ginsberg, Kima Ventures, Aksel Piran, and Georges Salomon are 5 of 10 investors who have invested in Orah (Multimedia and Design Software).

  • Who are Orah (Multimedia and Design Software)’s competitors?

    360fly and GigaPan are competitors of Orah (Multimedia and Design Software).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »