Calyx (Electronic Equipment and Instruments) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 37

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5M

  • Investors
  • 22

Calyx (Electronic Equipment and Instruments) General Information

Description

Developer of gas sensor technology designed to detect airborne chemical emissions. The company's technology creates sensors that are patterned viruses with patterned bindings to specific gas molecules, changing color based on the type of gas and its concentration to detect various airborne chemicals with high specificity and sensitivity, enabling commercial customers to detect daily health environmental changes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BioInspira
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Corporate Office
  • 261 Donner Lab
  • Berkeley, CA 94720
  • United States
+1 (510) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Calyx (Electronic Equipment and Instruments) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
17. Later Stage VC (Series A) 21-Mar-2022 $5M 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
16. Seed Round 000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
15. Seed Round 10-Aug-2018 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
14. Grant 01-Jan-2018 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Accelerator/Incubator 20-Nov-2017 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Accelerator/Incubator 04-Apr-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Grant 01-Jan-2017 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Accelerator/Incubator 20-Nov-2016 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Accelerator/Incubator 31-Oct-2016 $200K $255K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Accelerator/Incubator $55K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Calyx (Electronic Equipment and Instruments)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Calyx (Electronic Equipment and Instruments) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Seed 11 00,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 10 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 9 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 8 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Seed 7 00,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 6 00,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 5 00,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 4 168,208 $0.000100 8% $0.24 $0.24 1x $0.24 0.48%
Seed 3 1,261,564 $0.000100 8% $0.24 $0.24 1x $0.24 3.59%
To view Calyx (Electronic Equipment and Instruments)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Calyx (Electronic Equipment and Instruments) Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Po-Jui Chiu Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Tim Chen Chief Operating Officer
Benson Fan Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Don Wang Ph.D Co-Founder
Patrick Lyon Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Calyx (Electronic Equipment and Instruments) Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Larry Tsai Q Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
To view Calyx (Electronic Equipment and Instruments)’s complete board members history, request access »

Calyx (Electronic Equipment and Instruments) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Calyx (Electronic Equipment and Instruments) Investors (22)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Big Ideas innovation competition Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
California Innovation Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Foodland Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Q Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ScienceVest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »