LewisGoetz and Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1935

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 10

LewisGoetz and Company General Information

Description

Manufacturer of rubber related products which includes hose, sealing and belting products. The company provides on-site installation, hands-on training seminars and safety programs. It also offers installation and maintenance of conveyor belt, vulcanized splicing, mechanical fastener, chute lining and scraper.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gooding Rubber Company, Boston Woven Hose & Rubber Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 650 Washington Road
  • Pittsburgh, PA 15228
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LewisGoetz and Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LewisGoetz and Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LewisGoetz and Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of rubber related products which includes hose, sealing and belting products. The company provides on-site
Distributors/Wholesale
Pittsburgh, PA
1,500 As of 2011
000000&0

000000

tetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
0000000000000000000000
Earth City, MO
000 As of 0000
000000000 -

000000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui o
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Cedar Rapids, IA
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

LewisGoetz and Company Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Beltservice Corporation Earth City, MO 000 000000000 -
000000 (00000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Cedar Rapids, IA 000 000000&0
00000000 & 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tampa, FL 000000&0
00000 00000000 000 Private Equity-Backed Richmond, VA 000000000000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hessle, United Kingdom 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

LewisGoetz and Company Patents

LewisGoetz and Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6908119-B2 Detachable hose coupling with an improved female and male coupling having an interlocking u-shaped staple Expired - Fee Related 26-Sep-2002 0000000000 00
US-20040061331-A1 Detachable hose coupling with an improved female and male coupling having an interlocking u-shaped staple Granted 26-Sep-2002 0000000000 0
US-6290263-B1 Detachable hose coupling having improved interlocking staple Expired - Lifetime 22-Apr-2000 0000000000 00
GB-800080-A Forming printed embossed surfaces Expired 01-Oct-1956 00000000
GB-802578-A An improved elastomeric floor covering Expired 05-Sep-1955 D06N7/0028
To view LewisGoetz and Company’s complete patent history, request access »

LewisGoetz and Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LewisGoetz and Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LewisGoetz and Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LewisGoetz and Company Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 09-Apr-2015 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00
0000000000 00 29-Feb-2012 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0
000000 000000 01-Jun-2011 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0
0000 00000 00 01-Jan-2011 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0
International Gasket Company 31-Aug-2009 Buyout/LBO Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

LewisGoetz and Company Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000 000 01-Jun-2011 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view LewisGoetz and Company’s complete exits history, request access »