Bloomin' Brands

Bloomin' Brands Overview

Founded 1987
Founded
Status Public
Employees 94,000
Employees
Stock Symbol BLMN
Stock Symbol
Investments 4
Share Price $12.12 (As of Wednesday Closing)

Bloomin' Brands General Information

Description

Bloomin Brands Inc operates as a casual dining restaurant company. Its brand includes Outback Steakhouse, Carrabba's Italian Grill, Bonefish Grill, and Fleming's Prime Steakhouse and Wine Bar. The company owns and operates its restaurants, and the remainder is franchised. It derives revenue mainly from the United States, but the company has a presence in Brazil and South Korea with company-owned Outbacks and Carrabbas. In addition, it also has exposure to several countries, predominantly in Asia, principally through franchising.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Multi-Venture Partners, OSI Restaurant Partners
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 2202 North West Shore Boulevard
  • Suite 500
  • Tampa, FL 33607
  • United States
+1 (813) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bloomin' Brands Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$12.12 $11.06 $4.54 - $24.29 $1.06B 87.5M 3.68M $0.31

Bloomin' Brands Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 2,889,144 4,266,840 2,726,080 3,061,245
Revenue 4,019,595 4,139,389 4,126,413 4,223,136
EBITDA 261,857 387,758 346,835 344,811
Net Income 31,662 130,573 107,098 101,293
Total Assets 3,766,601 3,592,683 2,464,774 2,561,894
Total Debt 2,700,012 2,327,755 1,094,775 1,118,104
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Bloomin' Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bloomin' Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bloomin' Brands Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
The Wendy's Company Corporate Backed or Acquired Dublin, OH 00000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000'0 Formerly PE-Backed Spartanburg, SC 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Dallas, TX 00000
00'0 00000000000 Corporation Huntington Beach, CA 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Dallas, TX 00000 000000000

Bloomin' Brands Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Deno Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Christopher Meyer Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Gregg Scarlett Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer of Casual Dining Restaurants
Suk Singh President of Aussie Grill
Pablo Brizi Senior Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer

18 Former Executives

Bloomin' Brands Board Members (15)

To view Bloomin' Brands‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Bloomin' Brands Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000 Bloomin' Brands Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

7 Former Board Members

Bloomin' Brands Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bloomin' Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bloomin' Brands Investments & Acquisitions (4)

To view Bloomin' Brands‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000000000 01-Nov-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Holding Companies
0-0000 000000 05-Aug-2013 000000000000000000 Restaurants and Bars
000 00000000000 0 01-May-1997 00000 0000000 Restaurants and Bars
Roy's Restaurants Chain Buyout/LBO Restaurants and Bars

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Bloomin' Brands Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0-0000 000000 Restaurants and Bars Las Vegas, NV 0000

Bloomin' Brands Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000'0 00000000000 0000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers