Pearl Abrasive Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1968

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

Pearl Abrasive General Information

Description

Manufacturer of abrasives and cutting tools catering to welding, construction, tile and flooring professionals. The company offers full lines of diamonds and abrasives for cutting metal, grinding metal, cutting concrete, and coring concrete, as well as durable concrete saws, tile saws and floor preparation equipment, thereby enabling the clients to receive ergonomically designed machines with built-in shock absorption that reduces operator fatigue and injuries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pearlman Industries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 4900 Zambrano Street
  • Commerce, CA 90040
  • United States
+1 (562) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pearl Abrasive Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pearl Abrasive‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pearl Abrasive Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of abrasives and cutting tools catering to welding, construction, tile and flooring professionals. The comp
Machinery (B2B)
Commerce, CA
000000000000

000000

mpor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
0000000000 00000000
Madison Heights, MI
00 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
0000000000 00000000
Pointe-Claire, Canada
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pearl Abrasive Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Diamabrush Private Equity-Backed Madison Heights, MI 00 000000000000
Walter Surface Technologies (Pointe-Claire) Private Equity-Backed Pointe-Claire, Canada 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
SASE Company Private Equity-Backed Rockford, TN 00 00.00 000000000000 00.00
Toolgal Innovative Diamond Tools Private Debt Financed Degania Alef, Israel 000000000000
Surfaces Technological Abrasives Private Equity-Backed Bergamo, Italy 000 000.00 000000000000
To view Pearl Abrasive’s complete competitors history, request access »

Pearl Abrasive Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott McLendon Chief Executive Officer
John Waterworth Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pearl Abrasive Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pearl Abrasive‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pearl Abrasive Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Stone Tool Supply 12-Jul-2007 0000000000 Electrical Equipment
Dimensional Tools 16-May-2007 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products 0000 0000
To view Pearl Abrasive’s complete investments history, request access »

Pearl Abrasive FAQs

  • When was Pearl Abrasive founded?

    Pearl Abrasive was founded in 1968.

  • Who is the founder of Pearl Abrasive?

    Max Pearlman is the founder of Pearl Abrasive.

  • Who is the CEO of Pearl Abrasive?

    Scott McLendon is the CEO of Pearl Abrasive.

  • Where is Pearl Abrasive headquartered?

    Pearl Abrasive is headquartered in Commerce, CA.

  • What industry is Pearl Abrasive in?

    Pearl Abrasive’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Pearl Abrasive a private or public company?

    Pearl Abrasive is a Private company.

  • What is Pearl Abrasive’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Pearl Abrasive is 000000.

  • Who are Pearl Abrasive’s investors?

    Harbour Group has invested in Pearl Abrasive.

  • Who are Pearl Abrasive’s competitors?

    Diamabrush, Walter Surface Technologies (Pointe-Claire), SASE Company, Toolgal Innovative Diamond Tools, and Surfaces Technological Abrasives are some of the 6 competitors of Pearl Abrasive.

  • When was Pearl Abrasive acquired?

    Pearl Abrasive was acquired on 09-May-2017.

  • Who acquired Pearl Abrasive?

    Pearl Abrasive was acquired by GranQuartz.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »