Placenote Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 6

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Placenote General Information

Description

Developer of a virtual sticky note platform designed to save and share persistent AR content in physical spaces. The company's platform lets people organize and share information through virtual sticky notes attached to objects and physical spaces, enabling users to organize stuff visually.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Perceptiv Labs, Vertical
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Software Development Applications
Primary Office
  • 1825 Pine Street
  • Apartment 1
  • San Francisco, CA 94109
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Placenote Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Out of Business 01-Dec-2021 00000 Completed Out of Business
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Nov-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 06-Apr-2015 $1.5M $620K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 $120K $120K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Placenote’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Placenote Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial