NeighborCare Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 6,100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 6

NeighborCare General Information

Description

Provider of institutional pharmacy services. The company's main focus is distribution of pharmacy products to long-term care and skilled nursing facilities, specialty hospitals, assisted and independent living communities, and other assorted group settings.It also provides infusion therapy services, home medical equipment, respiratory therapy services and community-based retail pharmacies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Genesis Health Ventures, Genesis Health Ventures Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Specialty Retail
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 7 East Lee Street
  • 3rd Floor
  • Baltimore, MD 21202
  • United States
+1 (410) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NeighborCare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NeighborCare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NeighborCare Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NeighborCare Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NeighborCare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NeighborCare Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
The Multicare Companies 08-Oct-1997 0000000000 00.000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services
National Health Care Affiliates 26-Jul-1996 0000000000 00000 Elder and Disabled Care
Hallmark Healthcare (Maryland) 16-Jan-1996 0000000000 Pharmaceuticals
Therapy Care Systems 01-Apr-1995 0000000000 000 Other Healthcare Services
Meridian Healthcare (Care Services) 30-Nov-1993 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

NeighborCare Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
The Multicare Companies 08-Oct-1997 0000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view NeighborCare’s complete exits history, request access »

NeighborCare FAQs

  • When was NeighborCare founded?

    NeighborCare was founded in 1985.

  • Where is NeighborCare headquartered?

    NeighborCare is headquartered in Baltimore, MD.

  • What is the size of NeighborCare?

    NeighborCare has 6,100 total employees.

  • What industry is NeighborCare in?

    NeighborCare’s primary industry is Pharmaceuticals.

  • Is NeighborCare a private or public company?

    NeighborCare is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of NeighborCare?

    The current valuation of NeighborCare is 00.00.

  • What is NeighborCare’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for NeighborCare is 000000.

  • How much funding has NeighborCare raised over time?

    NeighborCare has raised $100M.

  • Who are NeighborCare’s investors?

    Madison Dearborn Partners, TPG, and The Cypress Group have invested in NeighborCare.

  • When was NeighborCare acquired?

    NeighborCare was acquired on 28-Jul-2005.

  • Who acquired NeighborCare?

    NeighborCare was acquired by Omnicare.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »