Lexicon Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 78
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • LXRX
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $4.46
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Lexicon Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Lexicon Pharmaceuticals Inc is a biopharmaceutical company. It is engaged in the discovery, development and commercialization of pharmaceutical products for the treatment of human disease. Some of its drugs candidates are LX9211, an orally-delivered small molecule drug candidate, as a treatment for neuropathic pain; and sotagliflozin, an orally-delivered small molecule drug candidate, as a treatment for heart failure and type 1 diabetes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lexicon Genetics
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 8800 Technology Forest Place
  • The Woodlands, TX 77381-1160
  • United States
+1 (281) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lexicon Pharmaceuticals Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.46 $4.60 $1.03 - $9.65 $644M 144M 1.14M -$0.53

Lexicon Pharmaceuticals Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 393,345 393,345 389,850 760,993
Revenue 23,995 23,995 322,073 63,209
EBITDA (43,863) (43,863) 145,099 (99,596)
Net Income (58,574) (58,574) 130,133 (120,548)
Total Assets 203,788 203,788 417,715 284,136
Total Debt 12,810 12,810 245,736 245,002
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Lexicon Pharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lexicon Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lexicon Pharmaceuticals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Lexicon Pharmaceuticals Inc is a biopharmaceutical company. It is engaged in the discovery, development and commercializ
Pharmaceuticals
The Woodlands, TX
78 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cill
0000000000000
Pasadena, CA
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000

000000

boris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate v
0000000000000
Austin, TX
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lexicon Pharmaceuticals Competitors (46)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals Corporation Pasadena, CA 000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 00 00000 000000000 00000
000000000(00000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation San Diego, CA 00 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 46 competitors. Get the full list »

Lexicon Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lonnel Coats Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jeffrey Wade JD Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
James Tessmer Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Vice President
Alan Main Ph.D Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 4 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lexicon Pharmaceuticals Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 0000000 The Invus Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Lexicon Pharmaceuticals Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Lexicon Pharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lexicon Pharmaceuticals Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lexicon Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lexicon Pharmaceuticals Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 02-Aug-2010 000000000000000000 0000 Pharmaceuticals 000000 00000 00.0
00000000 0000 01-Jun-2007 00000 0000000 Pharmaceuticals 000000 00000 00.0
Coelacanth Chemical 12-Jul-2001 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Pharmaceuticals 000000 00000 00.0
To view Lexicon Pharmaceuticals’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »