Associated Asphalt Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1948

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 250

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

  • Investments
  • 4

Associated Asphalt General Information

Description

Manufacturer of liquid asphalt to the paving industry in the Mid-Atlantic United States. The company is engaged in supplying, manufacturing, and hauling liquid asphalt products, including emulsions, polymer-modified asphalt and asphalt rubber binder, providing asphalt storage capacity, operating storage tanks and controlling asphalt terminals located throughout the Mid-Atlantic and Southeastern U.S.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fuel Oil & Equipment Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Building Products
Parent Company
Ergon Asphalt & Emulsions
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 12626
  • Roanoke, VA 24027
  • United States
+1 (540) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Associated Asphalt Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Associated Asphalt‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Associated Asphalt Patents

Associated Asphalt Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11732108-B1 Modified asphalt compositions containing dialkyl polysulfides Active 03-Jul-2019 000000000 00
EP-3207095-A1 Fuel-resistant liquid asphalt binders and methods of making the same Pending 15-Oct-2014 000000000
US-10066106-B2 Fuel-resistant liquid asphalt binders and methods of making the same Active 15-Oct-2014 000000000 00
US-20170298226-A1 Fuel-resistant liquid asphalt binders and methods of making the same Active 15-Oct-2014 000000000
US-20160108241-A1 Fuel-resistant liquid asphalt binders and methods of making the same Active 15-Oct-2014 C08L95/00 0
To view Associated Asphalt’s complete patent history, request access »

Associated Asphalt Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Janes Chief Executive Officer & President
Jason Starnes Chief Financial Officer
James Hill Chief Operating Officer
Ken Mabe Controller
J.W. Kirk III Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Associated Asphalt Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0.0. 0000 000 Associated Asphalt Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Associated Asphalt Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Associated Asphalt Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Associated Asphalt‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Associated Asphalt Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Axeon Specialty Products (Axeon Marketing) 09-Feb-2017 0000000000 Energy Marketing
Regional Enterprises 20-Nov-2015 0000000000 000 Logistics
Seaco (Columbia) 01-Jun-2012 0000000000 Other Materials
EA Mariani Asphalt 19-Jun-2007 Buyout/LBO Raw Materials (Non-Wood) 0.0. 0000
To view Associated Asphalt’s complete investments history, request access »

Associated Asphalt FAQs

  • When was Associated Asphalt founded?

    Associated Asphalt was founded in 1948.

  • Who is the CEO of Associated Asphalt?

    John Janes is the CEO of Associated Asphalt.

  • Where is Associated Asphalt headquartered?

    Associated Asphalt is headquartered in Roanoke, VA.

  • What is the size of Associated Asphalt?

    Associated Asphalt has 250 total employees.

  • What industry is Associated Asphalt in?

    Associated Asphalt’s primary industry is Raw Materials (Non-Wood).

  • Is Associated Asphalt a private or public company?

    Associated Asphalt is a Private company.

  • What is Associated Asphalt’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Associated Asphalt is 000000.

  • How much funding has Associated Asphalt raised over time?

    Associated Asphalt has raised $364M.

  • Who are Associated Asphalt’s investors?

    ArcLight Capital Partners, Ares Capital Corporation BDC, DelTex Capital, Goldman Sachs Asset Management, and HCI Equity Partners have invested in Associated Asphalt.

  • When was Associated Asphalt acquired?

    Associated Asphalt was acquired on 15-Dec-2023.

  • Who acquired Associated Asphalt?

    Associated Asphalt was acquired by Ergon Asphalt & Emulsions.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »