HCI Equity Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 29

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 159

  • Portfolio
  • 19

  • Exits
  • 50

Exits

HCI Equity Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2003, HCI Equity Partners is a private equity investment firm based in Washington, District of Columbia. The firm prefers to invest in North America's distribution, business-to-business services, specialty manufacturing, aerospace and defense, automotive, building products, food service, industrial services, infrastructure, test, measurement, transportation, and logistics sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Thayer | Hidden Creek
Year Founded
2003
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Private Equity Council (PEC)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 1730 Pennsylvania Avenue, North West
  • Suite 525
  • Washington, DC 20006
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000

HCI Equity Partners Investments & Acquisitions (159)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Fidelity Roof Company 11-Apr-2024 0000000000 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
1-2-3 Equipment Solutions 09-Jan-2024 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
Thermosource Tooling and Manufacturing 09-Jan-2024 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000
Brookside Lawn Service 04-Jan-2024 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Delaware Valley Turf 04-Jan-2024 Buyout/LBO Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue 000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 159 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HCI Equity Partners Exits (50)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Commercial Steel Treating 01-Aug-2023 000000000 00000000
Terra Drive Systems 17-Aug-2022 000000000000000000
SouthernAG Carriers 08-Jul-2022 000000000000000000
Summit Interconnect 22-Sep-2021 0000000000
Power & Composite Technologies 30-Jul-2021 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 50 exits. Get the full list »

HCI Equity Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HCI Equity Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HCI Equity Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

HCI Equity Partners Management, Team & Partners (78)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Amy Stremmel Chief Financial Officer Washington, DC
Brendon Biddle Managing Director Washington, DC
Timothy Frend Managing Director 0 0 Washington, DC
Dan Moorse Managing Director, Operations 0 0 Washington, DC
Douglas McCormick Co-Founder, Chief Investment Officer & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Washington, DC
You’re viewing 5 of 78 team members. Get the full list »

HCI Equity Partners FAQs

  • What is HCI Equity Partners?

    Founded in 2003, HCI Equity Partners is a private equity investment firm based in Washington, District of Columbia.

  • When was HCI Equity Partners founded?

    HCI Equity Partners was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of HCI Equity Partners?

    Douglas McCormick, Scott Rued, and Daniel Dickinson JD are the founders of HCI Equity Partners.

  • Where is HCI Equity Partners headquartered?

    HCI Equity Partners is headquartered in Washington, DC.

  • What is HCI Equity Partners's total asset value?

    HCI Equity Partners has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has HCI Equity Partners made?

    HCI Equity Partners has made 159 investments.

  • What has HCI Equity Partners invested in?

    HCI Equity Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Fidelity Roof Company, 1-2-3 Equipment Solutions, and Thermosource Tooling and Manufacturing within the Construction and Engineering, Commercial Services, and Plastic Containers and Packaging industries.

  • What has HCI Equity Partners invested in recently?

    HCI Equity Partners's latest investment was on 11-Apr-2024 in Fidelity Roof Company, a company within the Construction and Engineering industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »