Thayer | Hidden Creek Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Thayer | Hidden Creek General Information

Description

Owner and operator of private equity firm that targets industrial products and services companies in the middle market. These companies included founding investments in Automotive Industries, Dura Automotive, Tower Automotive and the Commercial Vehicle Group.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hidden Creek Industries, Hidden Creek Partners, HCI
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Private Equity
Corporate Office
  • 80 South Eight Street
  • Suite 4508
  • Minneapolis, MN 55402
  • United States
+1 (612) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thayer | Hidden Creek Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thayer | Hidden Creek‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thayer | Hidden Creek Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carl Nelson Managing Director
Judy Vijums Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Thayer | Hidden Creek Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thayer | Hidden Creek‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thayer | Hidden Creek Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Dana Corporation (Commercial Vehicle Cab Systems Division) 31-Dec-1999 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view Thayer | Hidden Creek’s complete investments history, request access »

Thayer | Hidden Creek FAQs

  • When was Thayer | Hidden Creek founded?

    Thayer | Hidden Creek was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the founder of Thayer | Hidden Creek?

    Scott Rued is the founder of Thayer | Hidden Creek.

  • Where is Thayer | Hidden Creek headquartered?

    Thayer | Hidden Creek is headquartered in Minneapolis, MN.

  • What industry is Thayer | Hidden Creek in?

    Thayer | Hidden Creek’s primary industry is Private Equity.

  • Is Thayer | Hidden Creek a private or public company?

    Thayer | Hidden Creek is a Private company.

  • What is Thayer | Hidden Creek’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Thayer | Hidden Creek is 000000.

  • Who are Thayer | Hidden Creek’s investors?

    Onex (Private Equity) has invested in Thayer | Hidden Creek.

  • When was Thayer | Hidden Creek acquired?

    Thayer | Hidden Creek was acquired on 11-Aug-2005.

  • Who acquired Thayer | Hidden Creek?

    Thayer | Hidden Creek was acquired by HCI Equity Partners.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »