Yonomi Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 25

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Yonomi General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud and mobile IoT platform designed to connect, integrate, and automate smart home products. The company's platform offers tools needed to build and scale apps, services, and connected devices that integrate with the greater smart home ecosystem, enabling clients to offer products that allow users to enjoy controlled, automated and integrated interactions with all connected devices.

Contact Information

Website
www.yonomi.co
Formerly Known As
Unifythings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 720 Brazos Street
  • Suite 810
  • Austin, TX 78701
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Yonomi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 01-Dec-2020 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - PPP 01-May-2020 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 06-Nov-2019 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 08-Jan-2018 000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 17-May-2017 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 12-Apr-2016 $954K $954K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 17-Mar-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Yonomi’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Yonomi Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Seed 2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 1 3,363,228 $0.000010 $0.45 $0.45 1x $0.45 9.5%
To view Yonomi’s complete cap table history, request access »

Yonomi Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cloud and mobile IoT platform designed to connect, integrate, and automate smart home products. The compa
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Austin, TX
25 As of 2021
00.00
000000&0 00.00

000000

tetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
0 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

0000 (

ute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exc
00000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Yonomi Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kraftful Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000 (00000 0000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 000000000 -
000000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Irvine, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Northampton, United Kingdom 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Milpitas, CA 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Yonomi Patents

Yonomi Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11115168-B2 Virtual gateway for a connected device Active 13-Jun-2014 000000000
US-20210385044-A1 Virtual gateway for a connected device Pending 13-Jun-2014 000000000
US-20200177343-A1 Virtual gateway for a connected device Granted 13-Jun-2014 0000000000
US-20180205521-A1 Virtual gateway for a connected device Granted 13-Jun-2014 0000000000
US-20150365217-A1 Virtual gateway for a connected device Granted 13-Jun-2014 H04L5/0053
To view Yonomi’s complete patent history, request access »

Yonomi Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kent Dickson Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Joss Scholten Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Garett Madole Co-Founder & Vice President of Engineering
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Yonomi Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Yonomi Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ashish Chhaparwal Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bret Fund Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dwayne Nesmith Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gentex Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innosphere Ventures Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »