SIGMA Marketing Insights Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 150

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 3

SIGMA Marketing Insights General Information

Description

Provider of data analytics and marketing services catering to businesses. The company is engaged in providing analytics, strategy and marketing technology solutions which include data mining, statistical analysis, business intelligence, data warehousing and marketing analytics, thereby helping clients who are looking to acquire, retain and grow customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sigma Marketing Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 42 South Washington Street
  • Rochester, NY 14608
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SIGMA Marketing Insights Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SIGMA Marketing Insights‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SIGMA Marketing Insights Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of data analytics and marketing services catering to businesses. The company is engaged in providing analytics,
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Rochester, NY
150 As of 2002
000000&0

000000

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
00000 000 0000000000
Beijing, China
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

od tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
00000 000 0000000000
Chicago, IL
0000 As of 0000
00.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SIGMA Marketing Insights Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BlueFocus Communication Group Corporation Beijing, China 0000 00000 000000000 00000
Performics Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 0000 00.00 000000&0
Semcasting Corporation North Andover, MA 00 000000000 -
Omnicom Group Corporation New York, NY 00000 00.00 000000000 00 00.00
Publicis Groupe Corporation Paris, France 000000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

SIGMA Marketing Insights Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SIGMA Marketing Insights Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SIGMA Marketing Insights‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SIGMA Marketing Insights Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Creative Communications 04-May-2007 0000000000 Internet Software
Strategic Targeting 04-May-2007 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
eLocal Marketing 04-May-2007 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view SIGMA Marketing Insights’s complete investments history, request access »

SIGMA Marketing Insights FAQs

  • When was SIGMA Marketing Insights founded?

    SIGMA Marketing Insights was founded in 1985.

  • Who is the founder of SIGMA Marketing Insights?

    David Stirling is the founder of SIGMA Marketing Insights.

  • Where is SIGMA Marketing Insights headquartered?

    SIGMA Marketing Insights is headquartered in Rochester, NY.

  • What is the size of SIGMA Marketing Insights?

    SIGMA Marketing Insights has 150 total employees.

  • What industry is SIGMA Marketing Insights in?

    SIGMA Marketing Insights’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is SIGMA Marketing Insights a private or public company?

    SIGMA Marketing Insights is a Private company.

  • What is SIGMA Marketing Insights’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SIGMA Marketing Insights is 000000.

  • Who are SIGMA Marketing Insights’s investors?

    May & Speh has invested in SIGMA Marketing Insights.

  • Who are SIGMA Marketing Insights’s competitors?

    BlueFocus Communication Group, Performics, Semcasting, Omnicom Group, and Publicis Groupe are some of the 26 competitors of SIGMA Marketing Insights.

  • When was SIGMA Marketing Insights acquired?

    SIGMA Marketing Insights was acquired on 25-Jul-2023.

  • Who acquired SIGMA Marketing Insights?

    SIGMA Marketing Insights was acquired by iSOCRATES.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »