Growing Underground Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 30

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation

Growing Underground General Information

Description

Developer of zero carbon farming intended to reduce environmental hazards. The company's technology grows nutrient-rich fresh microgreens, salad leaves, and mushrooms in a pesticide-free, carbon-neutral environment using hydroponic systems and LED technology to create sustainability, enabling farmers to have reduced need to import crops and food miles for retailers and consumers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Zero Carbon Food
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Horticulture
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 1a Carpenter's Place
  • Clapham
  • London SW4 7TD
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Growing Underground Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Bankruptcy: Liquidation 23-Apr-2023 000.00 Completed Bankruptcy: Liquidation
12. Later Stage VC 01-Oct-2022 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
11. Equity Crowdfunding 01-Feb-2022 000.00 Completed Profitable
10. Equity Crowdfunding 15-May-2021 00.000 000.00 Completed Profitable
9. Later Stage VC (Series A) 10-Jul-2020 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Profitable
8. Grant 01-Nov-2018 00000 00.000 Completed Profitable
7. Later Stage VC 20-Jul-2018 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Profitable
6. Later Stage VC 09-Oct-2017 00000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 14-May-2016 $322K $2.13M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Equity Crowdfunding 22-Sep-2015 $376K $1.8M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Growing Underground’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Growing Underground Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
A Ordinary 000,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
A Ordinary 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
A Ordinary 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 0.000
B Investment 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 16,966,264 $0.000000 $0.01 $0.01 1x $0.01 2.45%
A Ordinary 26,688,300 $0.000000 $0.01 $0.01 1x $0.01 3.86%
To view Growing Underground’s complete cap table history, request access »

Growing Underground Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Growing Underground FAQs

  • When was Growing Underground founded?

    Growing Underground was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Growing Underground?

    Richard Ballard and Steven Dring are the founders of Growing Underground.

  • Where is Growing Underground headquartered?

    Growing Underground is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Growing Underground?

    Growing Underground has 30 total employees.

  • What industry is Growing Underground in?

    Growing Underground’s primary industry is Horticulture.

  • Is Growing Underground a private or public company?

    Growing Underground is a Private company.

  • What is Growing Underground’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Growing Underground is 000000.

  • How much funding has Growing Underground raised over time?

    Growing Underground has raised $13.6M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »