Carestream Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 15
  • Investments
  • 4

Carestream Health General Information

Description

Developer of diagnostic imaging and healthcare information technology systems intended for hospitals. The company engages in offering digital imaging systems, x-ray film, and practice management systems that help to streamline workflow and enhance patient care, enabling dental professionals to capture, share and use images and information easily and effectively.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Eastman Kodak (Health Imagaing Group), Kodak Health Group, Kodak Health Imaging Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Hardware
Other Industries
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Commercial Products
Diagnostic Equipment
Primary Office
  • 150 Verona Street
  • Rochester, NY 14608
  • United States
+1 (585) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carestream Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carestream Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carestream Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of diagnostic imaging and healthcare information technology systems intended for hospitals. The company engage
Other Hardware
Rochester, NY
4,500 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat n
0000000000 000000000
Peabody, MA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000 00

n voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
0000000000 000000000
Tirat Carmel, Israel
00 As of 0000
00.00
0000000000 0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Carestream Health Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Analogic Private Equity-Backed Peabody, MA 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Tirat Carmel, Israel 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
000000 Angel-Backed Littleton, CO 0 00.000 0000000000 00.000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000-0000000 Corporation Mortsel, Belgium 0000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Carestream Health Patents

Carestream Health Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210321968-A1 X-ray image quality control system Pending 20-Apr-2020 0000000000
US-20210190704-A1 Conformable x-ray sensor panel Pending 19-Dec-2019 000000000
US-20210177369-A1 Smart grid processing enabled by aec reconfiguration Pending 17-Dec-2019 000000000
US-20210159645-A1 Switched plug Pending 21-Nov-2019 000000000
US-20210041583-A1 Digital radiographic detector front cover bonding Pending 08-Aug-2019 G01T1/20188
To view Carestream Health’s complete patent history, request access »

Carestream Health Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bruce Leidal Chief Information Officer
Richard Morabito Chief Purchasing Officer
David Westgate President, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Kristin Dietzler President, Americas Region
Scott Rosa Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

Carestream Health Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Onex Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Carestream Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Carestream Health Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carestream Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carestream Health Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 01-Nov-2012 0000000000 Diagnostic Equipment 00000 000
0000000 00000 07-Sep-2010 0000000000 Diagnostic Equipment 00000 000
0000000000 01-Apr-2010 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
Algotec 28-Nov-2003 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Diagnostic Equipment
To view Carestream Health’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Carestream Health Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Genesis Digital Imaging Diagnostic Equipment Los Angeles, CA 2005
0000 Diagnostic Equipment Yokneam, Israel 0000
0000000 Diagnostic Equipment Raanana, Israel 0000
To view Carestream Health’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »