Zoombak Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Zoombak General Information

Description

Developer of personal GPS tracking devices. The company manufactures and sells personal global positioning devices that help people track the things that are most important to them, from teenage drivers to employees and automobiles.

Contact Information

Website
zoombak.com
Formerly Known As
Connectid
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Communication Software
Other Information Technology
Acquirer
Securus
Corporate Office
  • 909 Third Avenue
  • 28th Floor
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zoombak Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zoombak‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Zoombak Patents

Zoombak Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2744376-A1 Geo-fence with minimal false alarms Inactive 21-Nov-2008 000000000

Zoombak Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zoombak Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zoombak‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Zoombak FAQs

  • When was Zoombak founded?

    Zoombak was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the founder of Zoombak?

    Simon Buckingham is the founder of Zoombak.

  • Where is Zoombak headquartered?

    Zoombak is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Zoombak?

    Zoombak has 5 total employees.

  • What industry is Zoombak in?

    Zoombak’s primary industry is Electronics (B2C).

  • Is Zoombak a private or public company?

    Zoombak is a Private company.

  • What is Zoombak’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Zoombak is 00000.

  • Who are Zoombak’s investors?

    True Position Technologies has invested in Zoombak.

  • When was Zoombak acquired?

    Zoombak was acquired on 21-Feb-2011.

  • Who acquired Zoombak?

    Zoombak was acquired by Securus.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »