BluSense Diagnostics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 42

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

BluSense Diagnostics General Information

Description

Developer of a blood testing device designed to diagnose infectious diseases. The company's consumer-oriented blood testing device is based on a nanotechnology biosensing method that can deliver results with a single drop of blood, enabling people to monitor, control and manage virus outbreaks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BLUSENSE DIAGNOSTICS IVS
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Corporate Office
  • Fruebjergvej 3
  • 2100 Copenhagen
  • Denmark

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BluSense Diagnostics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Out of Business 16-May-2024 00.00 Completed Out of Business
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) Cancelled Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 31-Dec-2020 00.000 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 31-Dec-2019 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 26-Apr-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 19-Dec-2017 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 12-Dec-2015 $1.65M $1.65M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Spin-Off 01-Aug-2014 Completed Startup
To view BluSense Diagnostics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BluSense Diagnostics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary Shares 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00
Ordinary Shares 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00
Ordinary Shares 40,000 $0.148731 $42.49 $42.49 1x $42.49
To view BluSense Diagnostics’s complete cap table history, request access »

BluSense Diagnostics Patents

BluSense Diagnostics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2023510552-A Centrifugal microfluidic device with blocking chamber and detection chamber Pending 20-Jan-2020 000000000000
EP-4094065-A1 Centrifugal microfluidic device with blocking and detection chambers Pending 20-Jan-2020 000000000

BluSense Diagnostics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BluSense Diagnostics FAQs

  • When was BluSense Diagnostics founded?

    BluSense Diagnostics was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of BluSense Diagnostics?

    Robert Burger Ph.D, Filippo Bosco Ph.D, and Marco Donolato Ph.D are the founders of BluSense Diagnostics.

  • Where is BluSense Diagnostics headquartered?

    BluSense Diagnostics is headquartered in Copenhagen, Denmark.

  • What is the size of BluSense Diagnostics?

    BluSense Diagnostics has 42 total employees.

  • What industry is BluSense Diagnostics in?

    BluSense Diagnostics’s primary industry is Diagnostic Equipment.

  • Is BluSense Diagnostics a private or public company?

    BluSense Diagnostics is a Private company.

  • What is BluSense Diagnostics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for BluSense Diagnostics is 000000.

  • How much funding has BluSense Diagnostics raised over time?

    BluSense Diagnostics has raised $9.5M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »