Consensus Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 191

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Consensus General Information

Description

Developer of a demo automation platform designed to scale presales with interactive video demos. The company's platform personalizes videos and documents for a product demonstration to discover and engage the entire buying group by gathering analytics and tracking, enabling buyers to reach consensus early in the sales process and helping business-to-business sales teams to increase close rates and shorten sales cycles with proven return on investment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DemoChimp
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 125 East Main Street
  • Suite 118
  • American Fork, UT 84003
  • United States
+1 (801) 000-0000

Consensus Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Consensus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Consensus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Consensus Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a demo automation platform designed to scale presales with interactive video demos. The company's platform
Business/Productivity Software
American Fork, UT
191 As of 2023
00000
00000000000 00000

000000

aboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehe
00000000000000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

em ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor inci
00000000000000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Consensus Competitors (40)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
GetAccept Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Demostack Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Seismic Software Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
Showpad Venture Capital-Backed Ghent, Belgium 000 00000 00000000000 00000
Frontline Selling Corporation Atlanta, GA 00
You’re viewing 5 of 40 competitors. Get the full list »

Consensus Patents

Consensus Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9892446-B1 Web-based automated product demonstration Active 14-Sep-2013 00000000000 00
US-20150310488-A1 Web-based automated product demonstration Active 14-Sep-2013 00000000000 0
US-10552887-B1 Web-based automated product demonstration Active 14-Sep-2013 00000000000 00
US-10311496-B2 Web-based automated product demonstration Active 14-Sep-2013 G06Q30/0623 00

Consensus Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Douglas Johnson Chief Executive Officer
Whitney Jones Chief Financial Officer
Michael Trionfo Chief Product & Technology officer
Rex Galbraith Chief Revenue Officer
Brian Zurcher Director of Product Development
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Consensus Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Consensus Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 The Riverside Company Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Consensus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Consensus Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Consensus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »