Ramsey Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 1944

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 1

Ramsey Industries General Information

Description

Manufacturer of winches and service cranes intended to serve the energy, mining, utility and construction industries. The company offers a comprehensive line of truck-mounted telescopic cranes, crane service bodies, industrial and consumer winches for towing and recovery, oil and gas field services, mining, forestry, military and mobile fleet services, ensuring safety and reliability for clients' mission-critical applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ramsey Brothers Tool & Die
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 4707 North Mingo Road
  • Tulsa, OK 74117
  • United States
+1 (918) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ramsey Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ramsey Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ramsey Industries Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of winches and service cranes intended to serve the energy, mining, utility and construction industries. Th
Machinery (B2B)
Tulsa, OK
201 As of 2016
000000000000

000000

n reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
00000 0000000000 000
Kansas City, MO
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

000000

ectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore ma
00000 00000000000000
Mississauga, Canada
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ramsey Industries Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Custom Truck One Source Private Equity-Backed Kansas City, MO 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Corporation Mississauga, Canada
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Ramsey Industries Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Celoni President and Chief Executive Officer
Bryan Fleming Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ramsey Industries Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Norwest Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Ramsey Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ramsey Industries Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ramsey Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ramsey Industries Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 31-Jan-2008 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 00000 000
To view Ramsey Industries’s complete investments history, request access »