Homelane Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 201
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $8.02M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 14

Homelane General Information

Description

Operator of an online furniture portal intended to provide modular kitchen and other home furnishing services. The company's portal provides personalized design services for decorating and furnishing residential spaces using 3D visualization technology, enabling customers to envision different looks for their kitchens, bedrooms, and living rooms in real-time thus assisting them to make an informed choice.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bello Interiors
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 4th Floor, Gopalan Signature Mall Old Madras Road, Rahat Bagh
  • Nagavarapalya, Bennigana Halli, Opposite RMZ Infinity Campus
  • Bengaluru, Karnataka 560093
  • India

Homelane Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Homelane Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC 31-Aug-2020 $8.02M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series D1) 23-Dec-2019 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 14-Jun-2018 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 14-Dec-2017 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 01-Mar-2017 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 26-Aug-2016 000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 15-Jun-2015 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 23-Feb-2015 $4.5M $4.5M Completed Startup
1. Buyout/LBO 01-Jan-2014 Completed Startup
To view Homelane’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Homelane Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online furniture portal intended to provide modular kitchen and other home furnishing services. The compa
Home Furnishings
Bengaluru, India
201 As of 2016
00000
0000000000 0 00000

00000000

r adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad min
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000

0000.000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat n
0000 00000000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Homelane Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Decorist Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000.000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Jaipur, India 000000000
0000000000000.000 Venture Capital-Backed Hyderabad, India 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
000000000 Angel-Backed New Delhi, India 00 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Homelane Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Srikanth Iyer Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kaliyuga Velusamy Chief Financial Officer
Tanuj Choudhry Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Vineeth Vishwanathan Chief Supply Chain Officer
Balaji Chandran Co-Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Homelane Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Arul Mehra Baring Private Equity Partners India Board Member 000 0000
Ganesh Krishnan Self Board Member 000 0000
Jawad Ayaz Homelane Board Member 000 0000
Prashanth Prakash Accel Board Member 000 0000
Ravishankar Ganpathy Agra Sequoia Capital India Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Homelane Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Homelane Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Evolvence Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FJ Labs Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JSW Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NuVentures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pidilite Industries Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »

Homelane Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 20-Nov-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Specialty Retail 00000000 0000
Doowup 16-Sep-2015 Merger/Acquisition Application Software 00000000 0000
To view Homelane’s complete acquisitions history, request access »