Mity Enterprises Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 433

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 5

Mity Enterprises General Information

Description

Designer, manufacturer and marketer of innovative institutional furniture created to meet the efficiency needs of its customers. The company focuses on providing multipurpose room furniture, healthcare seating and quality institutional furniture products to niche markets and serves national and international customers directly and through distributors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mity Lite
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Primary Office
  • 1301 West 400 North
  • Orem, UT 84057
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mity Enterprises Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mity Enterprises‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mity Enterprises Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer, manufacturer and marketer of innovative institutional furniture created to meet the efficiency needs of its cu
Home Furnishings
Orem, UT
433 As of 2013
000.00
000000000 000.00

000 00

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore ma
00000 0000000000 00000000
Melbourne, Australia
00 As of 0000

000000

uis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure do
00000000 00000000
Chicago, IL
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mity Enterprises Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
IHS Global Alliance Corporation Melbourne, Australia 00
000000 00000000 00 Corporation Chicago, IL
000000 00000000 Corporation Elkhorn, WI 000000000 -
0000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Minneapolis, MN 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
To view Mity Enterprises’s complete competitors history, request access »

Mity Enterprises Patents

Mity Enterprises Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210052077-A1 Cushion for folding chair Granted 22-Aug-2019 00000000
US-11147379-B2 Cushion for folding chair Active 22-Aug-2019 00000000 00
US-20190098992-A1 Scissor table with safety spacer and tabletop locking system Granted 29-Sep-2017 00000000
US-10390608-B2 Scissor table with safety spacer and tabletop locking system Active 29-Sep-2017 00000000 0
US-20190090664-A1 Buffet table with legs Granted 26-Sep-2017 A47F10/06 0
To view Mity Enterprises’s complete patent history, request access »

Mity Enterprises Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tony Smith Chief Executive Officer
Spencer Posey Vice President, Marketing and Product Development
You’re viewing 2 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mity Enterprises Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 00 Prospect Capital Corporation BDC Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Chairman & Founder 000 0000
000000 000000 Prospect Capital Corporation BDC Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Mity Enterprises Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mity Enterprises Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mity Enterprises‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mity Enterprises Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 (00 02-Jan-2018 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables 0000 0000
0000000000 00 25-Apr-2017 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000 0000
000000 000000 18-Jan-2017 0000000000 Home Furnishings 0000 0000
0000000 00000 09-Feb-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000 0000
DO Group 01-Apr-2000 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Other Commercial Products 0000000 0
To view Mity Enterprises’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Mity Enterprises Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bertolini (Ontario) Other Consumer Durables Ontario, CA 1993
000000 000000 Home Furnishings Lindsay, Canada 0000
To view Mity Enterprises’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »