Micro Mega Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1905

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 90

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Micro Mega General Information

Description

Manufacturer of medical equipment intended for dental surgery. The company offers tools for hand files, glide path, apex localization, retreatment, shaping, filers and other equipment used in root canal instruments, obturation, handpieces and instrument hygiene.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Etablissements Garnier, Ets Garnier & Fils
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Medical Supplies
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 12 Tunnel Street
  • 25000 Besançon
  • France
+33 03 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Micro Mega Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Micro Mega‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Micro Mega Patents

Micro Mega Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20130176451-A1 System for acquiring views for producing high definition virtual strolls Inactive 11-Jan-2012 000000000 0
FR-2947980-B1 View acquisition system for realizing high definition virtual walks Active 10-Jul-2009 000000000
FR-2947980-A1 Route 's image acquisition system for realization of ultra-high definition animated sequence of e.g. virtual promenade in public place, has housing to control acquisition of images of route using photographic apparatus Active 10-Jul-2009 000000000 0
AU-2003219245-A1 Material for filling dental root canals Inactive 20-Mar-2002 000000000
FR-2837380-B1 Radiular channel chest material of teeth Inactive 20-Mar-2002 A61K6/838
To view Micro Mega’s complete patent history, request access »

Micro Mega Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cesar Laurence Finance Director
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Micro Mega Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Micro Mega Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Micro Mega‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Micro Mega Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Sybron Endodontics 25-Feb-2023 0000000000 00000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
To view Micro Mega’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Micro Mega FAQs

  • When was Micro Mega founded?

    Micro Mega was founded in 1905.

  • Who is the founder of Micro Mega?

    Etienne Garnier is the founder of Micro Mega.

  • Where is Micro Mega headquartered?

    Micro Mega is headquartered in Besançon, France.

  • What is the size of Micro Mega?

    Micro Mega has 90 total employees.

  • What industry is Micro Mega in?

    Micro Mega’s primary industry is Surgical Devices.

  • Is Micro Mega a private or public company?

    Micro Mega is a Private company.

  • What is Micro Mega’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Micro Mega is 000000.

  • Who are Micro Mega’s investors?

    SycoTec has invested in Micro Mega.

  • When was Micro Mega acquired?

    Micro Mega was acquired on 10-Oct-2018.

  • Who acquired Micro Mega?

    Micro Mega was acquired by Coltene.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »