Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

John Crane(automotive mechanical seals division)

1917 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Manufacturer of seals, packings, lubrication systems and power transmission couplings. The company serves customers in the oil and gas, pharmaceutical, chemical, automotive, pulp and paper, mining, food and beverage, and power generation industries.

Website
Formerly Known As
Crane Packing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Meccanotecnica Umbra
Primary Office
  • 6400 Oakton Street
  • Morton Grove, IL 60053
  • United States

+1 (847) 000-0000

John Crane(automotive mechanical seals division) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore John Crane(automotive mechanical seals division)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

John Crane(automotive mechanical seals division) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore John Crane(automotive mechanical seals division)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

John Crane(automotive mechanical seals division) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Robert Wasson President
Tom Whipple VP, Finance & Chief Financial Officer
Jim Novosel VP & Chief Information Officer