CareScience Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $34.9M

CareScience General Information

Description

Provider of care management services based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The company offers analytical solutions, health systems as well as monitoring and measuring systems, enabling hospitals to deliver medical outcomes more efficiently.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Quovadx (CareScience Division)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Outcome Management (Healthcare)
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 3600 Market Street
  • 6th Floor
  • Philadelphia, PA 19104
  • United States
+1 (215) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CareScience Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 30-Mar-2007 $34.9M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Merger/Acquisition 01-Sep-2003 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view CareScience’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CareScience Patents

CareScience Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2002227335-A1 Method and apparatus for locating and exchanging clinical information Inactive 26-Jan-2001

CareScience Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
CB Health Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Quovadx Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view CareScience’s complete investors history, request access »

CareScience FAQs

  • When was CareScience founded?

    CareScience was founded in 1995.

  • Where is CareScience headquartered?

    CareScience is headquartered in Philadelphia, PA.

  • What industry is CareScience in?

    CareScience’s primary industry is Practice Management (Healthcare).

  • Is CareScience a private or public company?

    CareScience is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of CareScience?

    The current valuation of CareScience is 000.00.

  • What is CareScience’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CareScience is 000000.

  • Who are CareScience’s investors?

    CB Health Ventures and Quovadx have invested in CareScience.

  • When was CareScience acquired?

    CareScience was acquired on 30-Mar-2007.

  • Who acquired CareScience?

    CareScience was acquired by Premier.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »