MultiChoice Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 7,028
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MCG
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $8.03
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

MultiChoice General Information

Description

MultiChoice Group Ltd is an entertainment company providing video entertainment to the African Markets. It provides its content through Direct To Home (DTH), Digital Terrestrial Television (DTT) and online video entertainment services. The entertainment platforms of the company include GOtv, Showmax, DStv, and others. Its geographical segment includes South Africa; Rest of Africa as well as Technology segment. The company derives a majority of revenue from South Africa.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Naspers' Video Entertainment business
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Stock Exchange
JSE
Primary Office
  • PO Box 1502
  • Randburg, 2125
  • South Africa
+27 011 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MultiChoice Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.03 $8.29 $6.89 - $10.32 $3.44B 428M 1M $0.17

MultiChoice Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 3,599,802 4,084,399 2,443,479 4,310,981
Revenue 3,643,179 3,253,311 3,474,905 3,638,404
EBITDA 1,514,280 1,464,289 1,459,424 1,282,502
Net Income 72,118 131,809 34,284 (119,404)
Total Assets 2,900,639 2,836,739 2,576,862 2,825,394
Total Debt 1,013,602 1,092,796 1,060,058 1,088,042
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

MultiChoice Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MultiChoice‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MultiChoice Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Calvo Mawela Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Tim Jacobs Chief Financial Officer
Werner Rensburg Chief Financial Officer, South Africa
Simon Camerer Chief Operating Officer & Chief Customer Officer
Mark Rayner Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

MultiChoice Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 MultiChoice Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 MultiChoice Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 MultiChoice Executive Chairman 000 0000
00000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view MultiChoice’s complete board members history, request access »

MultiChoice Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MultiChoice Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MultiChoice‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MultiChoice Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (0000000 16-Nov-2021 00000 0000 00.000 Application Software 00000 000
0000000 10-Jun-2021 000000000 00000 Entertainment Software
Betking 05-Oct-2020 Corporate 00000 Entertainment Software 00000 000
To view MultiChoice’s complete investments history, request access »

MultiChoice Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Hoofddorp, Netherlands 0000
To view MultiChoice’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »