Savia Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1936

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Stock Symbol
  • SAVIAA

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $0.05
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Savia General Information

Description

Savia SA de CV is a holding company which operates in the real estate and farming industries. The company also exports fruits and vegetables.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Empresas La Moderna
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Other Agriculture
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Stock Exchange
MEX
Corporate Office
  • Rio Sena 500 Pte, Col Del Valle
  • San Pedro
  • Garza Garcia, 66220
  • Mexico
+52 81 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Savia Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.05 $0.05 - $0.05

Savia Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2003 FY 2003 31-Dec-2003 FY 2002 31-Dec-2002
Revenue 135,278 135,278 209,451
EBITDA (4,265) (4,265) 181,407
Net Income (236,713) (236,713) (76,578)
Total Assets 310,517 310,517 1,498,805
Total Debt 3,038 3,038 96,250
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Savia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Savia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Savia Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bernardo Barrera Chief Financial Officer
To view Savia’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Savia Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Seminis Vegetable Seeds 29-Sep-2003 0000000000 00000 Horticulture
Dialcom Networks Early Stage VC Communication Software
To view Savia’s complete investments history, request access »

Savia Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Seminis Vegetable Seeds 29-Sep-2003 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Dialcom Networks Early Stage VC Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Savia’s complete exits history, request access »

Savia FAQs

  • When was Savia founded?

    Savia was founded in 1936.

  • Where is Savia headquartered?

    Savia is headquartered in Garza Garcia, Mexico.

  • What industry is Savia in?

    Savia’s primary industry is Holding Companies.

  • Is Savia a private or public company?

    Savia is a Public company.

  • What is Savia’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Savia is SAVIAA.

  • What is the current stock price of Savia?

    As of 08-Jan-2015 the stock price of Savia is $0.05.

  • What is Savia’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Savia is $135M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »