PocketGuard Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

PocketGuard General Information

Description

Developer of a personal money management application designed to help users optimize their spending and grow their savings automatically. The company's application consists of built-in budgeting tools with smart categorization technology that helps consumers avoid pesky late fees, detect fraud and resolve sneaky charges across all their credit and debit cards, enabling consumers to save money and improve their financial health.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Real.me Enterprises
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • 1906 El Camino Real
  • Suite 202
  • Menlo Park, CA 94027
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PocketGuard Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Feb-2023 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2015 Completed Startup
To view PocketGuard’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PocketGuard Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a personal money management application designed to help users optimize their spending and grow their savin
Financial Software
Menlo Park, CA
5 As of 2022
00000000000

000000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vo
00000 000000000 0000
Irvine, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
000000000 00000000
Barcelona, Spain
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PocketGuard Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Acorns Venture Capital-Backed Irvine, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
Goin Venture Capital-Backed Barcelona, Spain 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Spendee Venture Capital-Backed Prague, Czech Republic 0 00000 0000000000 0 00000
NerdWallet Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000000 00 00000
Qapital Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

PocketGuard Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PocketGuard FAQs

  • When was PocketGuard founded?

    PocketGuard was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of PocketGuard?

    Art Seredyuk and Igor Kuznetsov are the founders of PocketGuard.

  • Where is PocketGuard headquartered?

    PocketGuard is headquartered in Menlo Park, CA.

  • What is the size of PocketGuard?

    PocketGuard has 5 total employees.

  • What industry is PocketGuard in?

    PocketGuard’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is PocketGuard a private or public company?

    PocketGuard is a Private company.

  • What is PocketGuard’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for PocketGuard is 000000.

  • Who are PocketGuard’s competitors?

    Acorns, Goin, Spendee, NerdWallet, and Qapital are some of the 11 competitors of PocketGuard.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »