Roadie (Electronics (B2C)) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 27

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Crowdfunding

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $379K

  • Investors
  • 10

Roadie (Electronics (B2C)) General Information

Description

Operator of a music technology startup intended to build musicians' toolkits to enhance tuning accuracy and noise immunity. The company's tuning device listens to the vibrations of the guitar string, analyzes its pitch and automatically turns the peg to get the string into an ideal tune, enabling musicians to switch tuning on the fly and tune their instruments on any scale they want.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Band Industries
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Consumer Durables
Corporate Office
  • 191 Saddletree Drive
  • Port Townsend, WA 98368
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Roadie (Electronics (B2C)) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Product Crowdfunding 26-Jun-2020 $379K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series A) 24-Jun-2020 00.00 Cancelled Generating Revenue
9. Product Crowdfunding 01-May-2020 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Product Crowdfunding 06-May-2017 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Product Crowdfunding 06-May-2017 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 01-Jul-2016 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 08-Oct-2015 $1M Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Dec-2014 $1M $1M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Roadie (Electronics (B2C))’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Roadie (Electronics (B2C)) Patents

Roadie (Electronics (B2C)) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10586518-B2 Automatic tuning methods and systems Active 27-Mar-2017 00000000 00
US-20180277069-A1 Automatic tuning methods and systems Active 27-Mar-2017 00000000
US-20130213206-A1 Universal musical string adjusting apparatus for use with a tuning device Active 21-Sep-2010 00000000 00
US-8927838-B2 Universal musical string adjusting apparatus for use with a tuning device Active 21-Sep-2010 G10D3/14 00

Roadie (Electronics (B2C)) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hassane Slaibi Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Bassam Jalgha Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Karine Janho Chief Marketing Officer
Sam Force Vice President of Sales and Partnerships
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Roadie (Electronics (B2C)) Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Bassel Attieh Cedar Mundi Ventures Board Member 000 0000
To view Roadie (Electronics (B2C))’s complete board members history, request access »

Roadie (Electronics (B2C)) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Roadie (Electronics (B2C)) Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
IM Fndng Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HAX Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SOSV Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nucleus Ventures Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Berytech Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Roadie (Electronics (B2C)) FAQs

  • When was Roadie (Electronics (B2C)) founded?

    Roadie (Electronics (B2C)) was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Roadie (Electronics (B2C))?

    Hassane Slaibi and Bassam Jalgha are the founders of Roadie (Electronics (B2C)).

  • Who is the CEO of Roadie (Electronics (B2C))?

    Hassane Slaibi is the CEO of Roadie (Electronics (B2C)).

  • Where is Roadie (Electronics (B2C)) headquartered?

    Roadie (Electronics (B2C)) is headquartered in Port Townsend, WA.

  • What is the size of Roadie (Electronics (B2C))?

    Roadie (Electronics (B2C)) has 27 total employees.

  • What industry is Roadie (Electronics (B2C)) in?

    Roadie (Electronics (B2C))’s primary industry is Electronics (B2C).

  • Is Roadie (Electronics (B2C)) a private or public company?

    Roadie (Electronics (B2C)) is a Private company.

  • What is Roadie (Electronics (B2C))’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Roadie (Electronics (B2C)) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Roadie (Electronics (B2C)) raised over time?

    Roadie (Electronics (B2C)) has raised $2.75M.

  • Who are Roadie (Electronics (B2C))’s investors?

    IM Fndng, HAX, SOSV, Nucleus Ventures, and Berytech are 5 of 10 investors who have invested in Roadie (Electronics (B2C)).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »