Flex Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 200,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • FLEX
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 71
  • Share Price
  • $18.13
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Flex General Information

Description

Flex Ltd is a contract electronics manufacturing companies, providing comprehensive electronics design, manufacturing, and product management services to global electronics and technology companies. The company operates in four segments: Communications and Enterprise Compute, Consumer Technologies Group, Industrial and Emerging Industries, and High Reliability Solutions. It generates maximum revenue from the Industrial & Emerging Industries segment. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from the Americas and also has a presence in Asia and Europe.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Hughes Software Systems, Flextronics International
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 2 Changi South Lane
  • Singapore, 486123
  • Singapore
+65 6876 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Flex Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$18.13 $18.77 $5.36 - $19.54 $9.4B 501M 5.25M $0.65

Flex Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 7,769,707 5,761,754 6,660,307 10,270,266
Revenue 23,083,877 24,209,870 26,210,511 25,441,131
EBITDA 1,270,624 1,033,131 1,073,240 1,180,515
Net Income 324,647 87,579 93,399 428,534
Total Assets 15,001,000 13,689,617 13,499,367 13,715,855
Total Debt 4,347,000 3,367,206 3,054,515 2,940,642
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Flex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Flex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Flex Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Flex Ltd is a contract electronics manufacturing companies, providing comprehensive electronics design, manufacturing, a
Electronics (B2C)
Singapore, Singapore
200,000 As of 2020
00.000
000000&0 00.000

0000000

orem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore e
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
San Jose, CA
00000 As of 0000
00000000

000 000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore m
0000000000 000000000
New Taipei City, Taiwan
0000000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Flex Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sanmina Corporation San Jose, CA 00000 00000000
000 000 000000000 Corporation New Taipei City, Taiwan 0000000 00000000
To view Flex’s complete competitors history, request access »

Flex Executive Team (68)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Revathi Advaithi Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mike Dennison President & Chief Marketing Officer
Francois Barbier President, Divisional
Paul Lundstrom Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Patrick Ring Senior Vice President & General Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 68 executive team members. Get the full list »

Flex Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Flex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Flex Investments & Acquisitions (71)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 (000000 03-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
000000 00000000 23-Oct-2018 00000 00000 00 00000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 00000000
0000 19-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
000000 24-Apr-2018 00000 00000 00 0000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 00000000000 0000
Ericsson Power Modules 01-Oct-2017 Merger/Acquisition Electrical Equipment 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 71 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Flex Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Flex's Lab IX Accelerator/Incubator San Jose, CA 2013
0000000000 Alternative Energy Equipment Fremont, CA 0000
0000 000000 Construction and Engineering Hollis, NH 0000
000000 00000000 00 Automotive Woerden, Netherlands 0000
00000000 00000000 Other Commercial Products Chambersburg, PA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Flex Exits (17)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 (00000 0000 0 03-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000
0000000 09-Sep-2014 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000 19-Feb-2008 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
0000000 000000 000 01-Oct-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000
Insilica 30-Sep-2006 Later Stage VC 00.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 17 exits. Get the full list »