Nexans AmerCable Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1899

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Nexans AmerCable General Information

Description

Manufacturer of engineered, jacketed electrical cable products intended for the oil and gas, mining and renewable energy sectors. The company provides cable solutions for surface and underground mining, marine and offshore oil and gas drilling and specialized industrial sectors, enabling access to a diverse range of connectivity products at competitive prices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American Wire and Cable Company, AmerCable
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Connectivity Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 350 Bailey Road
  • El Dorado, AR 71730
  • United States
+1 (870) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nexans AmerCable Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nexans AmerCable‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nexans AmerCable Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of engineered, jacketed electrical cable products intended for the oil and gas, mining and renewable energy
Connectivity Products
El Dorado, AR
400 As of 2012
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

a pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui of
000000000000 0000000
Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
0000 As of 0000
00000000

000000

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur si
0000000000 000000000
Atlanta, GA
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nexans AmerCable Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Saudi Cable Corporation Jeddah, Saudi Arabia 0000 00000000
Superior Essex Formerly PE-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
Prysmian Group Formerly PE-Backed Milan, Italy 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
NKT (Denmark) Corporation Brondby, Denmark 0000 00000 000000000 00000
Encore Wire Corporation McKinney, TX 0000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Nexans AmerCable Patents

Nexans AmerCable Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-1819100-A Urethane-based coating for mining cable Inactive 13-Nov-1998 000000000

Nexans AmerCable Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Hogan Sr. President
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nexans AmerCable Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nexans AmerCable Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nexans AmerCable‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »