Caprion Biosciences Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 107
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 6

Caprion Biosciences General Information

Description

Provider of proteomics and immune monitoring services for the pharmaceutical and biotechnology industry. The company operates two proprietary immune monitoring platforms that offers proprietary multiparametric flow cytometry services for functional analyses of innate and adaptive immune responses while its proteomics business unit, as well as gel-free, label-free mass spectrometry (MS) provide comprehensive, quantitative and robust comparative measurement of proteins across large sets of biological samples for the discovery and validation of protein biomarkers.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Caprion Proteomics, Caprion Proteomics GP
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
  • 141 President Kennedy Avenue
  • Suite SB-5658
  • Montreal, Quebec H2X 3Y7
  • Canada
+1 (514) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Caprion Biosciences Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Caprion Biosciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Caprion Biosciences Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of proteomics and immune monitoring services for the pharmaceutical and biotechnology industry. The company ope
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Montreal, Canada
107 As of 2016
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000 00

ng elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
000000000 00000 (0000000000)
Hyderabad, India
0000 As of 0000

0000 000

bore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
0000000000000
Danvers, MA
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Caprion Biosciences Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vimta Labs Corporation Hyderabad, India 0000
0000 000000000 000 Corporation Danvers, MA
0000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Birmingham, AL 0 00.000 000000&0
0000000 Corporation Austin, TX 0000 000.00 00000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cologne, Germany 00 0000 000000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Caprion Biosciences Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin LeBlanc Board Member, President, Chief Executive Officer and Co-Founder
Normand Rivard Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Lorella Di Donato Ph.D Chief Operating Officer & Senior Vice President
Marc Thibault Director, Corporate Development
Patrick Tremblay Ph.D Senior Vice-President and Corporate Development Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Caprion Biosciences Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Arsenal Capital Partners Chairman 000 0000
0000 000000000 00.0 Caprion Biosciences Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Arsenal Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 00.0 Caprion Biosciences Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Caprion Biosciences Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Caprion Biosciences Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Caprion Biosciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Caprion Biosciences Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 07-Jan-2021 0000000000 Medical Supplies 000000 0000000
0000000000 31-Jul-2019 0000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 000000 0000000
0000000000 30-Apr-2019 0000000000 Outcome Management (Healthcare) 000000 0000000
0000000 000 21-Aug-2018 0000000000 Drug Discovery 000000 0000000
Immune Monitoring Lab (Assets) 13-Sep-2016 Buyout/LBO Buildings and Property 000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

Caprion Biosciences Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Primity Bio Drug Discovery Fremont, CA 2010
0000000000 Outcome Management (Healthcare) Carlsbad, CA 0000
00000000 000000000 Medical Supplies Dartmouth, Canada 0000
0000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Antwerp, Belgium 0000
To view Caprion Biosciences’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »