James River Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 638

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • JRVR

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $24.75

  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

James River Group General Information

Description

James River Group Holdings Ltd owns and operates a group of specialty insurance and reinsurance companies. It reports business into four segments. The Excess and Surplus Lines segment, which is the key revenue driver, primarily offers commercial excess and surplus lines liability and excess property insurance products; the Specialty Admitted Insurance segment offers workers' compensation insurance coverage as well as specialty admitted fronting and program business; the Casualty Reinsurance segment offers commercial liability and non-catastrophe property reinsurance to US insurance companies and to the company's US-based insurance subsidiaries; and Corporate and Other segment.

Contact Information

Website
www.jrgh.net
Formerly Known As
Franklin Holdings (Bermuda)
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • Wellesley House, 2nd Floor
  • 90 Pitts Bay Road
  • Pembroke, HM 08
  • Bermuda
+1 (441) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

James River Group Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$24.75 $24.82 $19.76 - $39.69 $930M 37.5M 249K -$1.56

James River Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 1,198,202 1,220,162 2,626,096 1,199,060
Revenue 791,848 772,880 668,689 907,125
EBITDA (32,316) (182,397) 26,989 66,526
Net Income (59,134) (172,799) 4,824 38,339
Total Assets 5,267,218 4,948,550 5,063,072 5,024,405
Total Debt 698,208 463,715 1,226,275 1,461,519
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

James River Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore James River Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

James River Group Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Heinlein Chief Executive Officer & President
Terry McCafferty President and Chief Executive Officer of the Specialty Admitted Insurance Division
Frank D'Orazio Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Robert Myron Chief Operating Officer, Operations & President
Sarah Doran Chief Financial Officer, Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

James River Group Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0'000000 James River Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0. 0000 00000 James River Group Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000 Gallatin Point Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 James River Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

James River Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

James River Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore James River Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

James River Group Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 01-Jul-2007 0000000000 Multi-line Insurance
James River Insurance Company 01-Jun-2003 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Property and Casualty Insurance 0. 0000 0
To view James River Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

James River Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000000 00 01-Jul-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000 00000
To view James River Group’s complete exits history, request access »