Delta Rigging & Tools Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 9

Delta Rigging & Tools General Information

Description

Provider of industrial equipment sales, rentals and servicing. The company, through its subsidiaries, engages in the sale, rental and servicing of industrial equipment to customers in the oil, petrochemical, construction, marine, timber and transport industries. It offers pneumatic, electrical and mechanical powered chain hoists, winches and rigging equipment; fabricated lifting products and wire ropes and slings; and aerial and reach equipment to the entertainment industry. It offers its products to power plants, refineries and shipyards for applications, such as plant shutdowns, repair and maintenance, construction and inspection work. The company operates through four subsidiaries: Industrial Hoist, Delta Wire Rope, American Sling Company and 24/7 Studio Equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rental Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Oil and Gas Equipment
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • 21525 North Highway 288B
  • Angleton, TX 77515
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Delta Rigging & Tools Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Delta Rigging & Tools‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Delta Rigging & Tools Patents

Delta Rigging & Tools Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220135358-A1 Adjustable field of view laser system for web processing Pending 30-Oct-2020 000000000 0
US-20180117620-A1 Slot die boundary layer removal techniques Inactive 01-Nov-2016 0000000000 0
US-20170173812-A1 Apparatus and method for rotary kiss cut liner efficiency Inactive 16-Dec-2015 000000000 00
US-20170069078-A1 Method and apparatus for web converting vision inspection system setup Inactive 09-Sep-2015 0000000000
US-20150224596-A1 Portable beam delivery system Inactive 10-Feb-2014 B23K26/0096 0
To view Delta Rigging & Tools’s complete patent history, request access »

Delta Rigging & Tools Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Delta Rigging & Tools‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Delta Rigging & Tools Investments (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Holloway Wire Rope Services 12-Aug-2013 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 00000 000
T & J Enterprises 07-Jun-2013 0000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment
Grizzly Wire Rope & Chain 13-Jun-2011 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000
D & M Wire Rope 12-Jan-2009 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Kelly Wire Rope 14-Nov-2008 Buyout/LBO Industrial Supplies and Parts
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments. Get the full list »

Delta Rigging & Tools FAQs

  • When was Delta Rigging & Tools founded?

    Delta Rigging & Tools was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of Delta Rigging & Tools?

    Kevin Rodgers is the founder of Delta Rigging & Tools.

  • Where is Delta Rigging & Tools headquartered?

    Delta Rigging & Tools is headquartered in Angleton, TX.

  • What industry is Delta Rigging & Tools in?

    Delta Rigging & Tools’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Delta Rigging & Tools a private or public company?

    Delta Rigging & Tools is a Private company.

  • What is Delta Rigging & Tools’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Delta Rigging & Tools is 000000.

  • How much funding has Delta Rigging & Tools raised over time?

    Delta Rigging & Tools has raised $4M.

  • Who are Delta Rigging & Tools’s investors?

    Austin Ventures, Beverly Capital (Illinois), Hunter Equity Capital, and Prospect Partners have invested in Delta Rigging & Tools.

  • When was Delta Rigging & Tools acquired?

    Delta Rigging & Tools was acquired on 27-Mar-2014.

  • Who acquired Delta Rigging & Tools?

    Delta Rigging & Tools was acquired by Singer Industrial.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »