CIBT Global Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 17
  • Investments
  • 9

CIBT Global General Information

Description

Provider of travel visa and immigration services. The company's mobility services including visa, passport and immigration documentation which simplifies the time consuming and complicated process of obtaining required travel documents and work authorizations, while providing an accurate and compliant service helping multinational corporations, global travel management companies, tour and cruise operators, government agencies and individual travelers to obtain visas, passports, work permits and related documents required for global mobility in a fast and easy way.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CIBT Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Primary Office
  • 1600 International Drive
  • Suite 600
  • McLean, VA 22102
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000

CIBT Global Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CIBT Global Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CIBT Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CIBT Global Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of travel visa and immigration services. The company's mobility services including visa, passport and immigrati
Other Commercial Services
McLean, VA
1,300 As of 2022
00000
000000000 00000

000000

erit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidat
00000 0000000000 00000000
Washington, DC
000 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CIBT Global Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 Corporation Washington, DC 000 000000000 -
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

CIBT Global Patents

CIBT Global Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200010859-A1 Long chain dibasic acid with low content of long chain dibasic acid impurity of shorter carbon-chain and preparation method thereof Pending 06-Jul-2018 00000000
US-20200239919-A1 A long-chain dibasic acid with low content of monobasic acid impurity and the production method thereof Granted 06-Jul-2018 0000000000
US-10982241-B2 Long-chain dibasic acid with low content of monobasic acid impurity and the production method thereof Active 06-Jul-2018 0000000000 0
EP-3591062-A1 Long-chain dibasic acid with low content of hydroxyl acid impurity and production method thereof Pending 06-Jul-2018 0000000000 0
EP-3591063-A1 A long chain dibasic acid with low content of long chain dibasic acid impurity of shorter carbon-chain and preparation method thereof Pending 06-Jul-2018 C12P7/44 0
To view CIBT Global’s complete patent history, request access »

CIBT Global Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Scheinerman President & Chief Executive Officer
Nicolas Derbyshire Managing Director - Asia Pacific
Aravind Venkateswaran Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

CIBT Global Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 CIBT Global Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

CIBT Global Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CIBT Global Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CIBT Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CIBT Global Investments (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (0000 08-Feb-2022 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000 0000
00000 0000000 28-Jun-2019 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
00000000 0000 21-May-2012 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
000 000 00000 17-Nov-2010 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000 0000
Travel Logistics 01-Sep-2010 Buyout/LBO Logistics 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments. Get the full list »

CIBT Global Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CAP 270 Tramitación de Visados Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Barcelona, Spain 1987
00000 00000000 000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Oslo, Norway 0000
0000000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 0000000 Other Commercial Services Melbourne, Australia 0000
To view CIBT Global’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »