Zazu Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series 1

  • Investors
  • 8

Zazu General Information

Description

Developer of a money management app intended for providing information to store, use and learn about money. The company's platform connects retailers and food processors to farmers for direct trading which leads to increased profits, enabling farmers access to a stipend to power their experiments and eventual adoption of climate-smart agriculture and thus leading to higher productivity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Farmficciency
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Social/Platform Software
Corporate Office
  • Office Suite 1, Block D, Counting House Square
  • Thabo Mbeki Road, Lusaka
  • Zambia
  • South Africa

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zazu Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series 1) 01-Sep-2021 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Angel (individual) 25-Sep-2019 00.00 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2017 00000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 20-May-2016 00.000 000.00 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Apr-2016 $42.6K $73.6K 00000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 14-Sep-2015 $31K $31K Completed Startup
To view Zazu’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Zazu Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Perseus Mlambo Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Alessandra Martini Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Zazu Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zazu Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Future Africa Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LoftyInc Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Target Global Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ventures Platform Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Marc Ménasé Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Zazu FAQs

  • When was Zazu founded?

    Zazu was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of Zazu?

    Adam Farah, Samil Chauhan, Perseus Mlambo, and Alessandra Martini are the founders of Zazu.

  • Who is the CEO of Zazu?

    Perseus Mlambo is the CEO of Zazu.

  • Where is Zazu headquartered?

    Zazu is headquartered in Zambia, South Africa.

  • What is the size of Zazu?

    Zazu has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is Zazu in?

    Zazu’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is Zazu a private or public company?

    Zazu is a Private company.

  • What is Zazu’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Zazu is 00000.

  • How much funding has Zazu raised over time?

    Zazu has raised $1.94M.

  • Who are Zazu’s investors?

    Future Africa, LoftyInc Capital Management, Target Global, Ventures Platform, and Marc Ménasé are 5 of 8 investors who have invested in Zazu.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »