Beckett Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 135
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 3

Beckett Media General Information

Description

Publisher of sports and specialty market information for the trading card and collectibles industry. The company specializes in pricing and grading information and e-commerce services for the sport, non-sport and gaming collectors in the United States.

Contact Information

Website
www.beckett.com
Formerly Known As
Beckett Publications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Parent Company
Entrust Global Group
Primary Office
  • 4635 McEwen Road
  • Dallas, TX 75244
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Beckett Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beckett Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Beckett Media Patents

Beckett Media Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6295750-B1 System for displaying cards Expired - Fee Related 06-Jul-1999 00000000 00
US-20010000087-A1 Method of and system for displaying cards Granted 06-Jul-1999 00000000
AU-7051500-A Method of and system for displaying cards Abandoned 06-Jul-1999 00000000
US-6673191-B2 Method of and system for displaying cards Expired - Fee Related 06-Jul-1999 G09F3/20 0

Beckett Media Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sandeep Dua President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Beckett Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Beckett Media Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beckett Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Beckett Media Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 00 23-Oct-2017 0000000000 Publishing 0000000 0
00000000 0000 09-May-2014 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
Motortopia 01-Mar-2010 Merger/Acquisition Social Content
To view Beckett Media’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Beckett Media Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Motortopia Social Content Lincoln, NE
00000 0000 0000000 Publishing Dallas, TX
To view Beckett Media’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »