Central Parking System Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1968

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 18,940

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 3

Central Parking System General Information

Description

Central Parking Financial Trust operates more than 3,500 parking facilities 40 states, as well as in Canada, Puerto Rico, Mexico, and Europe. In addition, Central Parking provides parking consulting, shuttle and valet services, parking meter enforcement, and billing and collection services. Its facilities include Madison Square Garden in New York City and Heathrow Airport in London. The company owns some of its lots and leases others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Central Parking Corporation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Other Transportation
Buildings and Property
Corporate Office
  • 2401 21st Avenue South
  • Suite 200
  • Nashville, TN 37212
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Central Parking System Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Central Parking System‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Central Parking System Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Central Parking System Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Central Parking System‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Central Parking System Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Focus Point Parking 14-Sep-2010 0000000000 Financial Software
Park One of Louisiana 31-Dec-2001 0000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
Lexis Systems 01-Jan-2001 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Other Commercial Services
To view Central Parking System’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Central Parking System FAQs

  • When was Central Parking System founded?

    Central Parking System was founded in 1968.

  • Where is Central Parking System headquartered?

    Central Parking System is headquartered in Nashville, TN.

  • What is the size of Central Parking System?

    Central Parking System has 18,940 total employees.

  • What industry is Central Parking System in?

    Central Parking System’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Central Parking System a private or public company?

    Central Parking System is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Central Parking System?

    The current valuation of Central Parking System is 00000.

  • What is Central Parking System’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Central Parking System is 000000.

  • How much funding has Central Parking System raised over time?

    Central Parking System has raised $4.45M.

  • Who are Central Parking System’s investors?

    Karas Partners has invested in Central Parking System.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »