R J O'Brien & Associates Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1914

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 550

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 3

R J O'Brien & Associates General Information

Description

Provider of brokerage services. The company offers hedge placement, spreads, options strategies, analytical services, hedging execution, risk management strategies, and clearing and execution services. It serves financial, industrial, and agricultural institutions, as well as brokers. It services a global network of more than 270 introducing brokers and some of the world's largest financial, industrial and agricultural institutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
John V. McCarthy & Co
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Brokerage
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • 222 South Riverside Plaza
  • Suite 1200
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

R J O'Brien & Associates Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore R J O'Brien & Associates‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

R J O'Brien & Associates Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of brokerage services. The company offers hedge placement, spreads, options strategies, analytical services, he
Brokerage
Chicago, IL
550 As of 2019
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

000000

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occa
00000 000000000 0000
Chicago, IL
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

R J O'Brien & Associates Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Robbins Futures Corporation Chicago, IL
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

R J O'Brien & Associates Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gerald Corcoran Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Daniel Staniford President & Chief Sales Officer
James Gabriele Chief Financial Officer & Senior Managing Director
Terrence Gilhooly Chief Operating Officer & Senior Director of Commercial Business and Asia
Stephen Brodsky JD Chief Strategy Officer & Senior Managing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

R J O'Brien & Associates Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 R J O'Brien & Associates Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

R J O'Brien & Associates Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

R J O'Brien & Associates Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Lombard Forte Securities 06-Aug-2020 0000000000 Brokerage 000000 00
The Kyte Group 17-Mar-2015 0000000000 Brokerage 000000 00
Iowa Grain 31-Aug-2007 Buyout/LBO Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 0'00
To view R J O'Brien & Associates’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

R J O'Brien & Associates FAQs

  • When was R J O'Brien & Associates founded?

    R J O'Brien & Associates was founded in 1914.

  • Who is the CEO of R J O'Brien & Associates?

    Gerald Corcoran is the CEO of R J O'Brien & Associates.

  • Where is R J O'Brien & Associates headquartered?

    R J O'Brien & Associates is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is the size of R J O'Brien & Associates?

    R J O'Brien & Associates has 550 total employees.

  • What industry is R J O'Brien & Associates in?

    R J O'Brien & Associates’s primary industry is Brokerage.

  • Is R J O'Brien & Associates a private or public company?

    R J O'Brien & Associates is a Private company.

  • What is R J O'Brien & Associates’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for R J O'Brien & Associates is 000000.

  • How much funding has R J O'Brien & Associates raised over time?

    R J O'Brien & Associates has raised $24.6M.

  • Who are R J O'Brien & Associates’s competitors?

    Robbins Futures is a competitor of R J O'Brien & Associates.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »