Scottish Re Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 324

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 1

Scottish Re Group General Information

Description

Scottish Re Group is engaged in the reinsurance of life insurance, annuities and annuity-type products. It accepts part of the risk of insurance policies for a portion of the income earned by the policies. The company uses its headquarters in the tax-friendly Cayman Islands to provide wealth management and estate planning services to high net worth clients. It has operations in Bermuda, the Cayman Islands, Ireland, the United Kingdom, and the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Harbourton Reassurance, Scottish Life Holdings Ltd, Scottish Annuity & Life Holdings Ltd
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Re-Insurance
Corporate Office
  • Crown House, First Floor, 4 Par-la-Ville Road
  • Post Office Box HM 2939
  • Hamilton, HM 08
  • Bermuda
+1 (441) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scottish Re Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scottish Re Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scottish Re Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Scottish Re Group is engaged in the reinsurance of life insurance, annuities and annuity-type products. It accepts part
Re-Insurance
Hamilton, Bermuda
324 As of 2007
00.000
0000000000.

000000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitatio
00000-0000 000000000
Pembroke, Bermuda
0000 As of 0000
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

on ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolo
00-000000000
Pembroke, Bermuda
0000 As of 0000
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Scottish Re Group Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Allied World Private Equity-Backed Pembroke, Bermuda 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
PartnerRe Formerly PE-Backed Pembroke, Bermuda 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
Hannover Re Corporation Hannover, Germany 0000 00000000
Reinsurance Group of America Corporation Chesterfield, MO 0000 00.00 000000000 00.00
RenaissanceRe Holdings Corporation Hamilton, Bermuda 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Scottish Re Group Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gregg Klingenberg Chief Executive Officer
Lisa Winters Executive Vice President & Chief Actuary
Raymond Wechsler Chairman of the Board
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Scottish Re Group Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Scottish Re Group Chairman of the Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Scottish Re Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Scottish Re Group Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Scottish Re (ING individual life reinsurance) 31-Dec-2004 0000000000 Re-Insurance 0000 0000
To view Scottish Re Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Scottish Re Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Scottish Re (ING individual life reinsurance) 31-Dec-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 00 00000
To view Scottish Re Group’s complete exits history, request access »

Scottish Re Group FAQs

  • When was Scottish Re Group founded?

    Scottish Re Group was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the CEO of Scottish Re Group?

    Gregg Klingenberg is the CEO of Scottish Re Group.

  • Where is Scottish Re Group headquartered?

    Scottish Re Group is headquartered in Hamilton, Bermuda.

  • What is the size of Scottish Re Group?

    Scottish Re Group has 324 total employees.

  • What industry is Scottish Re Group in?

    Scottish Re Group’s primary industry is Re-Insurance.

  • Is Scottish Re Group a private or public company?

    Scottish Re Group is a Private company.

  • What is Scottish Re Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Scottish Re Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has Scottish Re Group raised over time?

    Scottish Re Group has raised $1.31B.

  • Who are Scottish Re Group’s competitors?

    Allied World, PartnerRe, Hannover Re, Reinsurance Group of America, and RenaissanceRe Holdings are some of the 11 competitors of Scottish Re Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »