Transtar Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 1975
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 16
  • Investments
  • 9

Transtar Industries General Information

Description

Distributor of original equipment and aftermarket automotive products intended for the transmission and driveline repair market. The company offers a comprehensive range of products including automatic and standard transmission units, transmission rebuild kits and components, remanufactured torque converters, valve bodies as well as transfer case kits and components to repair shops and other automotive channels domestically and internationally, delivering benefits of on-time delivery.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Delta Automotive
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Road
Automotive
Primary Office
  • 7350 Young Drive
  • Walton Hills, OH 44146
  • United States
+1 (440) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Transtar Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Transtar Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Transtar Industries Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Distributor of original equipment and aftermarket automotive products intended for the transmission and driveline repair
Distributors/Wholesale
Walton Hills, OH
1,600 As of 2022
0000
000000000000

00000 00

tion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
0000000000
Arnsberg, Germany
000 As of 0000
000000&0

000 0000

e velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Graz, Austria
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Transtar Industries Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DESCH Antriebstechnik Corporate Backed or Acquired Arnsberg, Germany 000 000000&0
000 0000 Private Debt Financed Graz, Austria 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Berlin, Germany 0000 00000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Transtar Industries Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Neil Sethi MD Chief Executive Officer & President
Benjamin DePompei President, Transtar Manufacturing
Joseph Levanduski Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Kevin Rozsa Executive Vice President, Business Development
Tom DeMille Executive Vice President, Sales & Marketing, Transtar Distribution
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Transtar Industries Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000000 Blue Point Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Blue Point Capital Partners Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000 Transtar Industries Founder & Executive Chairman of the Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Transtar Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Transtar Industries Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Transtar Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Transtar Industries Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 13-Dec-2019 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
000000 (0000 05-Sep-2019 0000000000 Road 0000 0000
000000000 07-Jun-2017 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
0000 00000000 03-Mar-2014 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0
ATCO Products 03-Mar-2014 Buyout/LBO Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Transtar Industries Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
ATCO Products Industrial Supplies and Parts Ferris, TX 1967
0000 00000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Alma, MI 0000
To view Transtar Industries’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »