Blue Point Capital Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 29

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 162

  • Portfolio
  • 19

  • Exits
  • 60

Exits

Blue Point Capital Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2000, Blue Point Capital Partners is a private equity firm based in Cleveland, Ohio. The firm seeks to invest in industrial, business services, consumer and value-added distribution sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Key Equity Capital
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 127 Public Square
  • Suite 5100
  • Cleveland, OH 44114-1312
  • United States
+1 (216) 000-0000

Blue Point Capital Partners Investments & Acquisitions (162)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Arch Auto Parts Holding Co 18-Dec-2023 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue 00000 00000000000
Environmental Concepts & Services 12-Dec-2023 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 0000
Process Retail Group (Display Products Division) 29-Sep-2023 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
Eyebobs 05-Apr-2023 0000000000 Accessories Generating Revenue 0000 00000
Europa Eyewear 03-Apr-2023 Buyout/LBO Specialty Retail Generating Revenue 0000 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 162 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blue Point Capital Partners Exits (60)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
SASE Company 21-Feb-2024 0000000000
Gesco Industries 22-Jun-2023 0000000000
Handi Quilter 26-May-2022 0000000000 0000
W.A. Kendall 22-Apr-2022 0000000000
Fire & Life Safety America 15-Nov-2021 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 60 exits. Get the full list »

Blue Point Capital Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blue Point Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blue Point Capital Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Blue Point Capital Partners Management, Team & Partners (92)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Colleen Greenrod Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer Cleveland, OH
Dennis Wu Managing Director Seattle, WA
Megan Kneipp Managing Director, Business Development Cleveland, OH
Brian Castleberry Partner 0 0 0 Charlotte, NC
Charles Chaikin Partner 0 0 0 Cleveland, OH
You’re viewing 5 of 92 team members. Get the full list »

Blue Point Capital Partners FAQs

  • What is Blue Point Capital Partners?

    Founded in 2000, Blue Point Capital Partners is a private equity firm based in Cleveland, Ohio.

  • When was Blue Point Capital Partners founded?

    Blue Point Capital Partners was founded in 2000.

  • Where is Blue Point Capital Partners headquartered?

    Blue Point Capital Partners is headquartered in Cleveland, OH.

  • What is Blue Point Capital Partners's total asset value?

    Blue Point Capital Partners has around 000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Blue Point Capital Partners made?

    Blue Point Capital Partners has made 162 investments.

  • What has Blue Point Capital Partners invested in?

    Blue Point Capital Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Arch Auto Parts Holding Co, Environmental Concepts & Services, and Process Retail Group (Display Products Division) within the Distributors/Wholesale and Environmental Services (B2B) industries.

  • What has Blue Point Capital Partners invested in recently?

    Blue Point Capital Partners's latest investment was on 18-Dec-2023 in Arch Auto Parts Holding Co, a company within the Distributors/Wholesale industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »